Does it happen with you as well!!!

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by hansraj, Nov 1, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hansraj

    hansraj Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pune
    I have a Desktop with an old rig of P4. Things were fine till the time i started the downloads at night(Cant say if the prob existed earlier but came to notice after the downloads). I switch off the monitor at night so that possible energy can be saved but in the morning when i press the monitor button "on", due to the sudden load, the UPS power gets inturrupted and whole PC restarts disrupting the ongoing download or any other activity within the CPU.
    However if the monitor is on "standby", then nothing of this sort happens on resuming.

    My doubt is does it happen with all the UPS or my UPS has gone bad.(Its 6 years old and batt changed once). If this happens with all then I shall put the monitor on stand by but if its a prob of my monitor or UPS then I will get it checked.

    Need help of all those who are using CRT monitor with a UPS(I am sure initial power req is not high in case of LCD's)
     
  2. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Well now i use LCD(for 4-5 months) and before tat I was using CRT(for 2.5yrs) and never faced ny prblm like this. Even I also keep my CRT turned off and turn it on next morning but never faced ny prblm like whateva u mentioned.

    This may the prblm with UPS as u said its 6yrs old and the main thing is tat its battery is changed.....I think the current battery is not capable of taking the load of Monitor + CPU

    Well wait for other members for their views.....
     
  3. Tech.Masti

    Tech.Masti New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ( 22.2° N, 88.2° E )
    I also think problem is related to ups.
     
  4. arpanmukherjee1

    arpanmukherjee1 XLr8

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    problem with UPS batt... sure thing.
    also that the CPU+Monitor rating >= UPS power
    eg. CPU=400W monitor=200W UPS=500W

    u did not notice as you did not encounter such situation. ups is able to handle power switch as monitor is not off.

    sol1: buy an LCD or TFT
    sol2: connect CRT to direct supply. let ups handle only CPU
     
  5. Aspire

    Aspire New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nah that doesnt happen to my PC, Try changing your UPS Battery
     
  6. Fire bird

    Fire bird New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is nothing wrong with your UPS( i guess it is giving u backup above 15min)....
    When we switch on monitor its DEGAUSS is activated ... which clears magnetic waves:!:..And DEGAUSS takes above 1kV...that's why UPS is resetting power supply ..
    (when monitor woke up from standby DEGAUSS is not activated.)
    So.. here is solution for ur prob...
    In Power Option properties(under screen saver option) ... set monitor power off timing to 1 min(after 1 min monitor will go standby)...save setting(press OK)..
    Now u can put monitor off at night(use monitors power button)...
    But when u want to switch monitor on ... first switch on the monitors power button...
    the monitors light will glow orange ( as it is in standby mode)... now move mouse... monitor will came out off standby without restarting CPU.....
    -----------------------------------------
    Posted again:
    -----------------------------------------
    There is nothing wrong with your UPS( i guess it is giving u backup above 15min)....
    When we switch on monitor its DEGAUSS is activated ... which clears magnetic waves..And DEGAUSS takes above 1kV...that's why UPS is resetting power supply ..
    (when monitor woke up from standby DEGAUSS is not activated.)
    So.. here is solution for ur prob...
    In Power Option properties(under screen saver option) ... set monitor power off timing to 1 min(after 1 min monitor will go standby)...save setting(press OK)..
    Now u can put monitor off at night(use monitors power button)...
    But when u want to switch monitor on ... first switch on the monitors power button...
    the monitors light will glow orange ( as it is in standby mode)... now move mouse... monitor will came out off standby without restarting CPU.....
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2009
  7. rhitwick

    rhitwick Democracy is a myth

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,862
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kolkata
    @OP, it only happens if u've a very old UPS+CRT monitor.

    CRT monitors take very large amount of power when coming to life.
    If ur UPS is not that powerful, it will happen again.
     
  8. CA50

    CA50 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    GraveYard
    this problem takes place only in case of CRT coz when the CRT is switched ON, hgh amount of current is needed for the first few second. When the UPS is old or the age of battery increases the ups cannot provide the required amount of current to the CRT hence it turns OFF and the whole system power downs.

    Check ur ups. this problem is mainly due to age of your ups.
     
  9. Gauravs90

    Gauravs90 geek........

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Thane, India
    It happens to me only when UPS is giving power.
     
  10. CA50

    CA50 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    GraveYard
    if you mean to say that this happens only when the ups is in battery mode then your battery is getting weaker:-(:-(
     
  11. OP
    OP
    hansraj

    hansraj Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pune
    Thanks for all the input guys..... and the method suggested by Firebird is working for me. I think the explanation given by firebird could be the reason. Anyways whatever is the reason the fact is the Suggestion by him is working.
    Thanks to all and Firebird especially.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page