Compiling in KDevelop

Status
Not open for further replies.

saurabh.sauron

Ambassador of Buzz
Joined
Jan 19, 2006
Messages
503
how do u compile a program in KDevelop? i wrote a simple program but cant find a compile option. also, how do u execute it? pls help
thnx
 

harmax

Journeyman
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
135
tryin to figure that out for the past 10+/- years, people hoo use it please educte us on it usage, adv and blah blah
 

Venom

Journeyman
Joined
Jun 13, 2006
Messages
238
Which language is KDev used for? Cause I use Kate for Python/C++ and so on. So to compile Python and Cpp i use the terminal...
 
OP
saurabh.sauron

saurabh.sauron

Ambassador of Buzz
Joined
Jan 19, 2006
Messages
503
look at this screenshot...
i tried compiling with the terminal and got this error...
*i47.photobucket.com/albums/f177/saurabh_sauron/sc.gif

BTW, how do u break the execution when u dont have getch(); ???
 

Venom

Journeyman
Joined
Jun 13, 2006
Messages
238
You dont have to use a Getch, if you really need to break, use return maybe. Getch is outdated, TC ?
 

JGuru

Wise Old Owl
Joined
Dec 25, 2005
Messages
1,717
For C/C++ IDE in Linux , use Anjuta (*anjuta.org/ ) , for Python use 'IDLE' IDE.
Also check this link:
*wiki.python.org/moin/IntegratedDevelopmentEnvironments
For KDevelop , check their website : *www.kdevelop.org/
 
Last edited:

JGuru

Wise Old Owl
Joined
Dec 25, 2005
Messages
1,717
This one works fine!!

Code:
#include <iostream>

using namespace std;

int main()
{
     cout<<"Hello C++!!";
     return 0;
}


Checkout this C++ Tutorial:

*www.glenmccl.com/lang.htm

Ofcourse in Linux, there are some minor variations!!
 
Last edited:
OP
saurabh.sauron

saurabh.sauron

Ambassador of Buzz
Joined
Jan 19, 2006
Messages
503
ya...i came to know that i had to use
using namespace std;
i dont think u need getch in linux...
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top