Call of duty 2

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by varunpratap_singh, Jul 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. varunpratap_singh

    varunpratap_singh New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I recently bought a copy of call of duty 2 and installed it on my system. The system requirements on the cover clearly matched with what i had. I've a P4, HT technology with a 82915G express motherboard with 80gb HDD and 512mb RAM. Upon installing and running the game an error appears stating that "alpha blending" is not supported by my chipset. The same type of error appeared when i tried playing Prince or persia: Sands of time.Am i to buy a new graphic card to play this or can i solve this on my own. If i have to which onw should i opt for, I've a modest budget of Rs 10,000. Please Help!
     
  2. abhijit_reddevil

    abhijit_reddevil Manchester United

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,447
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Get a new graphics card, at least a 6600GT, to run COD-2.
     
  3. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    yup,agree with digitized.but 6600 gt is heavily outdated.go for 7600gt.
     
  4. john_the_ultimate

    john_the_ultimate No pain....No gain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,197
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I have 6600gt and COD2 runs fine with all setting at high @ 1024*768.
    But still get a newer card maybe as tech_mastermind said 7600gt or better.
    But 7600gt will cost u around 13-14K. Or else get a 6600gt for around 7-8K.
     
  5. abhi_alpha_beta

    abhi_alpha_beta New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thank u guys for helping out my friend varun,i insisted him to post this doubt,but anyway what is alphablending
     
  6. john_the_ultimate

    john_the_ultimate No pain....No gain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,197
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
  7. ironcross77

    ironcross77 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    If your budget is below 10k go for the 6600GT. But I suggest you add an extra 3000 and get the 7600GT as it has Pixel shader 3.0. and with it you can also run quake 4.
     
  8. Ethan_Hunt

    Ethan_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,219
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    That's the same error which popped up in my friend's PC when installing COD2 on his Unichrome onboard chipset(I knew it was a futile process though;)).Forget running it on that crap 915 chipset as it even fails to run Hitman Blood Money.Go in for a graphic card like 7600GS or a 6600GT.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page