1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Azureus NAT error in FC4

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by legolas, Apr 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. legolas

    legolas New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi guys,

    I tried configuring Azureus in my FC4 and got a NAT error. I know this has to do something with configuration of the router... but i dont know how to do it and i am behind University Firewall and i dont know any other information otehr than the IP and other stuffs assigned to my system. How do i configure so that i assign ports for azureus to download!! PLEASE HELP ME OUT GUYS!!! :(

    /legolas
     
  2. desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Open "System>Administration>Security Level & Firewall"
    on "Other Ports" add 6881 and exit.

    Now you should configure your router to forward the same port, for that you sould have access to the router administration. Do you have that ?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    legolas

    legolas New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i really dont know if i have thaat... how do i check it? as far as i know i dont.!! :( :-o

    and reg. ur suggestion, if this is in reg. to myu FC4, then i dont hav to do it coz during installation itself, i disabled all firewalls!

    /legolas
     
  4. desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    From your post i understand that ur connected to a private lan. Is that right ? If yes, (only) your system should able to forward the port 6881 in the router. You should ask him to do so.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    legolas

    legolas New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i connect everything through a proxy 192.168.1.1 : some port numnber... and i hav ethernet card connection for the internet. i am not sure of anything else... :(
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page