ATI Cards and Aegia Physx

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by asingh, Nov 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Hi,

    I just installed Scorpion Disfigured on my system. Upon click, it asks for the Aegia Physx 2.7.3. This is not installed on my system.

    Any of you guys running a Aegia Physx game on your Radeons. I think Batman : AA, need it. What did you all do...?

    Will not the Aegia Physx drivers conflict with the Radeon drivers...any work around..?
     
  2. furious_gamer

    furious_gamer Excessive happiness

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,282
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore
    @asigh

    AFAIK PhysX is just disabled if a ATi card is detected. I played GRAW2 in my system and no PhysX, the game looks like a piece of sh1t..:-x
    And no way we can use PhysX in ATi cards, but when i googled it, i found something interesting, just check this out, and let us know if it worked out...

    http://www.tomshardware.com/news/nvidia-physx-ati,5764.html
     
  3. OP
    OP
    asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^ can I just not install the Physx, and it will run off the CPU.

    Did you install the Physx drivers..?
     
  4. furious_gamer

    furious_gamer Excessive happiness

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,282
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore
    ^^
    No you cant... If you still wanna try, just install them and i say, it'll end in vein...

    BTW I have installed once to check it out and didn't work a bit...Crazy companies rip us off with such darn technologies...:-x
     
  5. OP
    OP
    asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^ DLing the Aegia drivers...will post back.
     
  6. Ethan_Hunt

    Ethan_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,219
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    It's just a PhysX driver and is meant to be installed regardless of you having a nVidia or ATI hardware. If you have a PhysX supporting nVidia card then it would offload the physics calculations to the card, if on ATI, then it won't make a difference as ATI doesn't support that feature at all. So installing the driver won't cause any harm. Not installing it, however, won't allow some games to run at all.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^
    Yea it worked. Installed the Aegia drivers. Thanks...>!
     
  8. furious_gamer

    furious_gamer Excessive happiness

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,282
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Does it works? Which Catalyst Driver version are u using?
     
  9. OP
    OP
    asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Yea it is working.

    Am using the 9.8s CCC. 9.9 was crappy, and too lazy to download 9.10
     
  10. NVIDIAGeek

    NVIDIAGeek Long Live Gojira!

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3,127
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    :P
    ^No problems, eh? Maybe 'cause ye'r havin' XFire config. How's the framerates in Batman: AA? Awesome, right? The PhysX?
     
  11. OP
    OP
    asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^ Not installed Batman: AA as of yet.

    Scorpion is the first Aegia game I encountered. I have UT3, but it gets away without the Aegia installed. Though Scorpion is recognizing the Xfire, and stressing both boards. There seems to be Physx. With a lot of sparks and particles flying around.

    Will try to put some Batman: AA benchmarks up on Xfire.
     
  12. NVIDIAGeek

    NVIDIAGeek Long Live Gojira!

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3,127
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    :P
    ^No fps drops, eh?
     
  13. JojoTheDragon

    JojoTheDragon .

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,785
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Guwahati
    @asign:-- you got the steam version of batman aa??
     
  14. OP
    OP
    asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Did not check the FPS in Scorpion. But of course the PhysX will run of the CPU. All seemed fine.

    Not got it yet. Will get the 'other' version.
    :razz:
     
  15. JojoTheDragon

    JojoTheDragon .

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,785
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Guwahati
    Then no XFIRE support.
     
  16. OP
    OP
    asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Oooh...that is crummy....
     
  17. otpsurvive

    otpsurvive New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Such proprietary technologies must be discouraged. It ties you in to install stuff, that you know, is not supported but is required for name sake to enable the game to install.
     
  18. OP
    OP
    asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^ Ya true. nVidia is holding Aegia PhysX to their chest.

    And imagine the company which created the game. That too is bad. Being so biased towards a GPU manufacturer.
     
  19. NVIDIAGeek

    NVIDIAGeek Long Live Gojira!

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3,127
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    :P
    ^But it rocks! PhysX just rocks! DX11 and PhysX will be awesome! NVIDIA, where's GT300?
     
  20. OP
    OP
    asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^
    Grrrrroan. Fan Boyism.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page