Age of empires. my pc's of 18th century

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by makarand, Mar 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. makarand

    makarand New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my pc's config is as follows
    915glvg board with 2.66ghz PIV
    512MB Ram
    128MB onboard intel GMA
    rest is 80 gb sata ................
    I installed age of empires III on my pc
    it runs fine until i play myself i.e. do not attack or defend
    when i do so (state of war) the game becomes damn slow the frame rate is 2 fps how come???????? please help
    me
     
  2. Vyasram

    Vyasram The pWnster

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Karaikudi,TN
    try to play it at low settings and install patches/updates
     
  3. mako_123

    mako_123 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    To play the game at high Resolutions and graphics you need a good graphics card like Geforce 6600 . Intel 915 will only be able to run it at low settings .
     
  4. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Well you can create a new account for games and disable all non essential services in that account. I guess i had read it in previous account of digit. That will make your game a tad bit faster. Don't expect miracles. For high res and high FPM you'll have to buy a graphics card.
    BTW, goin a bit OT, what wud you call my comp wid P4 2.0 GHz, 845 mobo,256 mb RAM and 40 GB IDE HDD? I guess that would be one from dark ages if yours is from 18th century.
     
  5. kikass

    kikass New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    reduce the 'details' setting from inside the game.... and also, if i remember correctly, there is an option for pathfinding by AI or something similar... that takes major proc... reduce that...
     
  6. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    errrrrrrr wrong section
    i guess he mi8 get more responses in GAMERS SECTION ......

    reduce the graphics details from settings and ur done....should be done i guess :)
     
  7. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Have a look at this site and disable all unnecesary services for windows and that will help a lot. But remember to create a new account or for that and do it in that account.
     
  8. mvishnu

    mvishnu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manipal
    install game xp in your new account... It diables all those stupid programs that run always in the bckgrnd..

    Also try turining off high poly models, water reflections, turn shader detail to low (if xsists), shadow to off, footprints to off, water to low, Anti aliasing to low, changing from 32bit to 16, res. to 800x600....

    In short, make the game run in as slow detail as possible...

    BTW, I have an AMD athlon 1700+, /w 128mb ram, and a non-directx supporting VIA integrated graphics chipset, a non-directx supporting sound card which renders even fruity loops useless..... Now that should come from the BCs... shouldnt it?
     
  9. OP
    OP
    makarand

    makarand New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    but my silly damn motherboard does not have a PCIE slot niether an AGP
    where the hell do i add a GC
     
  10. mav3r1ck

    mav3r1ck New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    and then u say

    as far as i know the intel original 915 mobo has a PCI Express slot for PCI-E GC's.

    cha.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    makarand

    makarand New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no mine does'nt
    the name's Intel 915GLVG
    check out the image on eaby ir google
     
  12. ymhatre

    ymhatre New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai, Vile Parle - East
    NO man INTEL 915GLVG DONT HAVE EITHER OF IT.
    I KNow tht
    cuz my frnd has one...
    Still for satisfaction go vist www.intel.com
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page