1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

32-Bit or 64-Bit ???

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by Zangetsu, Nov 12, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Zangetsu

    Zangetsu PM me for any queries in digirForum!

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,046
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Hi all, :razz:

    I am in a dilemma whether i shud go 4 32-Bit XP or 64-Bit XP ? :cry:

    coz if i install 64-Bit then all my 32-Bit apps wont run (such as antivirus,ms office & 3rd party apps) & what will happen 2 all my games iso's whether they run on 64-Bit OS....:?

    morever in 32-Bit only 3.5 GB of RAM is utilized whereas in 64-Bit more than 4GB of RAM can be used....:sad:
     
  2. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    most of the 32 bit apps run on 64bit OS. but its better to go for 64bit win7.
     
  3. toofan

    toofan Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,197
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Haldwani(Nainital)
    If you want use PHotoshop then You must go for XP 64 Bit.

    Rest Its good for multitasking also as it can utilize more ram.

    And almost all the 32bit applications (which you mention those also) works equally well in xp 64 bit.

    So go for 64 bit. I too using that.
     
  4. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    1. If RAM >= 4 GB : 64 BIT OS
    2. If RAM < 4GB : 32 BIT OS

    All 32BIT applications run seamlessly on the 64BIT OS, via WoW (windows on windows) subsystem. All the M$ 64BIT OS's have WoW.

    Only constraint is, your processor should support 64BIT instructions. I am using XP 64BIT, past 8-9 months...absolutely no issues. Only problem I faced was that I could not find drivers for Sony Cybershot.
     
  5. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    @ OP Give your config on which you want to use the OS. It will help us guide you better.
     
  6. hell_storm2006

    hell_storm2006 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, Nagpur, Pune
    If you have 4GB RAM then why not 64 bit. Its a default choice.
     
  7. ssk_the_gr8

    ssk_the_gr8 Make Way the LORD is Here

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Old Trafford - The Theatre of Dreams
    use 64 bit... its now mature enough
     
  8. toofan

    toofan Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,197
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Haldwani(Nainital)
    Yes 64 Bit is the nice one.
     
  9. shashank_re

    shashank_re Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bangalore
    64bit is matured now..
    BUT
    i don't think going for 64bit XP is a good idea now!

    better get a Windows 7 64bit...
     
  10. liquidsnake

    liquidsnake New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    may be keep both type of os easy ine ;)
     
  11. toofan

    toofan Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,197
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Haldwani(Nainital)
    Are you going to buy the Original one. I don't think so.

    If Original then Install xp 64 bt.

    If Not Original then you can Install Both whats the problem.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    Zangetsu

    Zangetsu PM me for any queries in digirForum!

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,046
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Soul Society
    :rolleyes: ohh...then drivers might become a problem here for 64-Bit OS.:-x

    thank u all guys dat means there is no need 2 download all the 64-Bit versions of software i have....:-o

    and now the prices of HD4850 r slashed heavily so shud i go 4 them or wait 4 HD5XXX
    series 2 come down in price ? :oops:

    the only card b-low rs 10k mark is HD5750 is it better than HD4870 in performance ?if yes then how much?
    moreover is it good 2 go for a DDR5 card than DDR3 such as HD4850 DDR5?

    I will soon post my required config...:razz:
     
  13. toofan

    toofan Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,197
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Haldwani(Nainital)
    Buy the HD4850 card as it is cheaper and can run almost all the games easily in high settings except ( Crysis and Clear sky).
     
  14. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Better W7 x64 than XP x64. For a GPU, well, I'd ask you to wait, but if you can't then get the 4850. What price are you getting it for?
     
  15. OP
    OP
    Zangetsu

    Zangetsu PM me for any queries in digirForum!

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,046
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Soul Society
    ya I know windows 7 is good when compared with older oses....:p
    Well i will update on Feb or March.....:-o

    my budget for a graphics card is 10k not more than that...
    & my selected proccy is C2D E8400
    RAM is not selected (confused between DDR2 or DDR3)
    mobo will be from Gigabyte:)-ocoz i rely on dat my old 5yrs mobo is still gud )
    -----------------------------------------
    Posted again:
    -----------------------------------------
    y not the HD4870 DDR5 it is available under 10k....:razz:
    also what performance,graphics improvement will DX11 has...i dnt knw????
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2009
  16. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    So Mr. Karan is buying a new rig. Well, honestly, C2D E8400 is a bad choice, especially so now. If you list your budget for rig alongwith your primary usage, then we can help you best.

    Anyway, assuming that you looking for best graphic card under 10k, then Zotac GTX260 SP216 (65nm) is for 9.5k. Else, get Palit GTX260 SONIC @ 10.5k. 4870 1GB is for around 9.7k.

    Whatever you buy, please get a good SMPS.
    -----------------------------------------
    Posted again:
    -----------------------------------------
    dont buy ddr2, ddr3 rams. Get AMD if possible, as it is king unless you can spend ~18k on proc + mobo.
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2009
  17. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    whoa. C2D in this age? that too when core i5 is available for more or less the same price?
     
  18. OP
    OP
    Zangetsu

    Zangetsu PM me for any queries in digirForum!

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,046
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Soul Society
    :shock: Ooops!!! C2D is old then shud i go 4 AMD.... My budget is only for the whole cabinet....monitor is not needed. only the cabinet system....dat too around 25~30K

    ya under 10k so can u tell me which from above GCard is best in performance in games...:-o

    pls suggest some good brands(with price) & watts needed...:oops:

    DDR3 hmmmm....

    can u pls tell which is gud proccy under 10k range from any brand(Intel/AMD) which is now rocking....:p
    -----------------------------------------
    Posted again:
    -----------------------------------------
    ok.how much is the price of i5.I hope it as best as C2D series :-|
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2009
  19. Ponmayilal

    Ponmayilal Attitude matters

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got a call from Microsoft Office, Delhi yesterday. Finally my Windows 7 Ultimate for which I had registered with Tata Croma is ready to be picked up. Price she said something like Rs. Rs.10,553 and not the earlier indicated Rs.11,999. I shall also get a free Reebok watch. (hoping against hope that its a lady's watch - or is there none in Reebok?????)

    This time around I have decided to switch over to 64bit. Shall post any hassles as I go along.
     
  20. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    hmm. did you check comp@ddict's Latest Prices thread? go to first page and you will find different configurations.


    under 10k, I think Zotac GTX260 for 9.5k should be ideal buy.

    Corsiar VX series
    Tagan TGxxx series
    Antec Earthwatts
    Cooler Master Real Power
    you can look for Tagan 500W 80PLUS certified PSU

    AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE is around 9k I think.
    core i5 is around 10.5k right now.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page