32-Bit Monitor Resolution

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by Bruce_Wayne, Mar 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bruce_Wayne

    Bruce_Wayne New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When i assembled pc 4 years ago, my monitor was having 32-bit colour depth in Display->Setting section. Then due to some reason my vendor formatted PC & Partitioned HDD. He then installed everything necessary, but since then monitor shows only 24-bit colour depth (max available).
    My monitor is LG Studioworks 563N 15". I have Intel 810 motherboard, 40 GB Samsung HDD, Celeron 1.0GHz Processor, 256Mb SDRAM. I have 98 on c: & win XP with SP2 on d:
    Please tell me solution.
     
  2. ::vicky::

    ::vicky:: New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    0X4B7H
    update all ur drivers chipset sound and display tis will help u
     
  3. RCuber

    RCuber The Mighty Unkel!!! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,105
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    @batman Install all the correct grafix drivers . Thats the reason Why ur getting only 24bit colors.
     
  4. ASH_DSG

    ASH_DSG Guest

    Do u have a Intel 810 or 815 chipset motherboard if yes then it will have only 24 bit color resolution u have to change ur motherboard or upgrade to a new pc like pentium 4 or install a new graphic card. I also had a cel 1.1 ghz. pro with intel 815 chipset mobo which had only 24-bit color, now I have a cel 2.53 ghz. and ati chipset mobo which has 32-bit color. All cpu of 2.0 ghz and above have motherboards of 32 bit color. I f ur mother supports 32 bit color than check ur monitor ok.
     
  5. rockthegod

    rockthegod Dark Overlord !!!

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Obliterated into Oblivion
    I think 810/815 do support 32 bit monitor reso.... only thing that u hv 2 increase the dedicated VRAM (max 32 MB I think so) from BIOS to either to max or make it "auto" .... I think tht is the problem: the allocated VRAM has been set to 1 MB or less in the BIOS.

    Or else, as Vicky already said, download the latest motherbord chipset/grafix drivers from its manufacturer web site and install them. Also download ur LG monitor drivers from:
    http://www.lge.com/support/software_gcsc.jsp

    Just search for monitor drivers download and install!!!
     
  6. ::vicky::

    ::vicky:: New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    0X4B7H
    no sir the problem is only with the driver and ash_dsg 810 does supports 32 bit color
     
  7. rockthegod

    rockthegod Dark Overlord !!!

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Obliterated into Oblivion
    to actually display 32 bit color, I think more VRAM is needed and if the allocated VRAM in BIOS is set to the min possible 512 KB, then obviously 32 bit color will not be displayed. I was thinking of tht possibility only !!!
     
  8. MysticHalo

    MysticHalo Your Maker.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumba][
    Yeah, me and Batman r facing the same problem. I have a HP mx50 monitor and 82810(E) intel chipset. I remember that the PC supported 32 bit color depth in the beginning, but then when my AMC engineer formatted the HDD and partitioned it (when i installed XP).....it only shows 24 bit now :( .... and thats y i could not run FIFA Creation Center :sob,sob:..and lemme tell u that i have the latest drivers-for both the monitor and the chipset and my VRAM is 32 mb(max)
    Any help???????
     
  9. ASH_DSG

    ASH_DSG Guest

    BUT I also have a Intel 810 chipset mobo and Intel had said that the 810 & 815 does not have 32 bit resolution. Try the monitor on some other P4 pc then see in display setting it will show 32-bit. No such thing that increasing vram will make Intel 810-815 32-bit resolution. if u increase ur ram it will remain same to 24-bit. Try ur monitor on a P4 pc. Only Win XP and Linux will show ur actual systems information.
     
  10. MysticHalo

    MysticHalo Your Maker.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumba][
    I had 32 bit resolution before my HDD was reformated and loaded with win XP.
     
  11. rockthegod

    rockthegod Dark Overlord !!!

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Obliterated into Oblivion
    Now !! Now !! This is quite a surprise....on digging I get sum information abt 810 chipsets... YES THEY DO NOT SUPPORT 32 bit resolution ACCORDING TO INTEL WEBSITES.... but hey as far as I remember, they did. Well, memories can be wrong sumtimes.

    Get full info here:
    http://support.intel.com/support/graphics/sb/CS-003990.htm


    Here is sum wat is listed on Intel official support website:
     
  12. MysticHalo

    MysticHalo Your Maker.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumba][
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page