1.5 TB availability in Kolkata

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by royal, Aug 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. royal

    royal New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Friends, need to get a 1.5 TB internal HDD (prefer WD over Seagate)...can anyone update me whether it is locally available or not and at what price? :razz:

    If I dont get it here then I will have to place order in Lynx...
     
  2. OP
    OP
    royal

    royal New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    No digitian from Kolkata has 1.5 TB ??? :confused:
     
  3. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Supreme Market - Chandni.
    Doesn't know exact price.


    Sorry for replying late. Didn't saw the thread.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    royal

    royal New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Better late than never...thx for replying :smile:

    Not sure what you mean by Supreme market...are you referring to Supreme shop at Chandni?? And do you own a 1.5 TB yourself?
     
  5. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    @royal, you better get two 640Gb HDD or two 500Gb HDDs instead of getting one 1.5Tb HDD. we have been seeing a lot of HDD crashes these days. Better be safe than sorry. Just my two cents
     
  6. OP
    OP
    royal

    royal New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    desiibond, thx for the advice man...

    the reason I want to go for a bigger capacity is space constraint in my PC...cant accommodate more than 1 at present...also I would be needing a new hdd very soon if I go for a 500GB :neutral:
     
  7. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    What I meant is that 1.5Tb single HDD is a bit constly and for the same price or lower you can get two 640Gb hdds. stay safer by getting two HDDs instead of one.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    royal

    royal New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    understood ur point :smile:

    but I dont have space for 2 hdds in my cabinet...so need to go for a single large one:neutral:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page