Zone Alarm : Open blocked port??

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by Krazzy Warrior, Jun 25, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Krazzy Warrior

    Krazzy Warrior "Aal Izz Well"

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inside ur BRaIN..!!
    I am a Windows XP user and I use ZoneAlarm Free 8.0.298.0..Download from here
    Note:- I m using ZoneAlarm Free 8.0.298.0 Not Pro version....


    Now the problem:-

    Case 1:-
    I checked my port 27960 UDP using PFPortCheck Program..(Zone Alarm ON).
    ^^ It shows your port is blokced...

    Case 2:-
    I checked my port 27960 UDP using PFPortCheck Program..(Zone Alarm OFF..shutted down).
    ^^ It shows your port is Open...

    WTF! ZoneAlarm blocking my port 27960...HOW TO OPEN IT...?

    Note:- Plz dont say ZoneAlarm sucks..use macafee blah blah stuff! stay ontopic and DONT MAKE THIS THREAD A FIREWALL WAR THREAD!
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2009
  2. din

    din Tribal Boy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cochin , Kerala
  3. OP
    OP
    Krazzy Warrior

    Krazzy Warrior "Aal Izz Well"

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inside ur BRaIN..!!
    hmm... seems useful wait checking up and then i'll reply... :D
     
  4. Aspire

    Aspire New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You don't need to worry about it as we are still able to connect to your servers so the port is OPEN.....
    even if Zone Alarm says that it is closed.

    BTW you could try www.portforward.com
     
  5. Aspire

    Aspire New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just quit Zone Alarm while hosting or you could try to get help elsewhere.
     
  6. Disc_Junkie

    Disc_Junkie Call me D_J!

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can do one thing... Uninstall ZA and reinstall it. Now whenever the prompt comes for allowing the specific port to be opened... select Allow and tick "Remember my Answer".
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Krazzy Warrior

    Krazzy Warrior "Aal Izz Well"

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inside ur BRaIN..!!
    I shut down ZoneAlarm while hosting so u r able to connect! but i dont want to shut it! i mean i want zonealarm to be on while hosting!This is the reason i m asking for solving this problem....:sad:


    It always ask for allowing or disallowing a program and NOT for port!:-(

    @din
    wait checking it up! a problem wait i will write it here when i get time!:-(
     
  8. Aspire

    Aspire New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial128.html
    http://www.ehow.com/how_2262012_open-ports-zonealarm-pro.html

    GOOGLE your problem first! ;-)
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Krazzy Warrior

    Krazzy Warrior "Aal Izz Well"

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inside ur BRaIN..!!
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2009
  10. OP
    OP
    Krazzy Warrior

    Krazzy Warrior "Aal Izz Well"

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inside ur BRaIN..!!
    @Aspire
    http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Dlink/DSL-502T/default.htm

    I try to port forward from here ^^^

    See the first line of the page:-
    WTF! i dont want to have a static ip address..i have dynamic ip address...i want to open port keeping ip address dynamic..help:sad:

    Edit#1:-
    Tutorial provided by u is based on PRO version(I am using ZA free version see the 1st post)...And i cant too find option as written in Pro version tutorial in my free version ZA...
     
  11. Aspire

    Aspire New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  12. OP
    OP
    Krazzy Warrior

    Krazzy Warrior "Aal Izz Well"

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inside ur BRaIN..!!
    kk! i did! nothing helped!

    Crazy u didnt get my question! There is nothing wrong from Router end as when ZoneAlarm off, port is open...There is problem from ZoneAlarm end as when ZoneAlarm on, port is closed! So, the thing is that my router configuration is right but that of ZoneAlarms is wrong! <<-- Clear this thing.

    btw Port Forwarding = Opening Port ??????? :-?
     
  13. Aspire

    Aspire New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    YES
     
  14. OP
    OP
    Krazzy Warrior

    Krazzy Warrior "Aal Izz Well"

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inside ur BRaIN..!!
    ^kk thx!

    Anyone HELP!!!!!
     
  15. Aspire

    Aspire New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    To forward ports in ZA go to Firewall>Internet Zone Security>Custom then click Allow incoming UDP ports, type port you want to forward and Apply. Repeat the same for Allow Outgoing UDP ports. Do the same for TCP ports.
     
  16. Aspire

    Aspire New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You don't have to buy anything.

    In the free Zone Alarm firewall, go to Overview, Preferences, and click on enable proxy server. Type in your port number, and you're good to go. It seems like it can only do one port at a time, however.

    But Windows firewall can do more, and adds UDP and TCP options. Go to Control Panel, Windows Firewall, Security Center, Exceptions, and Add Port. To be even safer, click on go to "change scope" and add the IP addresses of those you wish to play with.

    There is no reason anyone should have to pay any money for a firewall to protect them while playing games (unless you want the new fangled thing that detects which game you're playing and inputs the ports for you).


    Sry forgot to Edit, so no need to give lecture on Editing Posts.

    Source:http://icrontic.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-3304.html
     
  17. OP
    OP
    Krazzy Warrior

    Krazzy Warrior "Aal Izz Well"

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inside ur BRaIN..!!
    hmmm tried didn't helped "Your Port in NOT OPEN" :x:-(

    Help
     
  18. Aspire

    Aspire New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    To forward ports in ZA go to Firewall>Internet Zone Security>Custom then click Allow incoming UDP ports, type port you want to forward and Apply. Repeat the same for Allow Outgoing UDP ports. Do the same for TCP ports.
     
  19. OP
    OP
    Krazzy Warrior

    Krazzy Warrior "Aal Izz Well"

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inside ur BRaIN..!!
    Where is the Custom button????

    [​IMG]

    Click to ZOOM!
     
  20. Aspire

    Aspire New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You f0ol, click on Advanced!!!!!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page