Yahoo! and Spymac on OUTLOOK

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by reddick, Sep 30, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. reddick

    reddick Mobile Freak

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    S.B.S Nagar , Punjab
    Hi their...

    NeOne tell me how can i get all my Yahoo! mails in Outlook Express 6?
    I use Opera 4 surfing.Tell me how 2 access my Spymac mails in it?Let me know abt all d SETTINGS 2 b done..!

    :) THX :)
     
  2. [digitt]

    [digitt] New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    for yahoo the settings wud be
    Incoming Mail (POP3) Server: pop.mail.yahoo.com
    Outgoing Mail (SMTP) Server: smtp.mail.yahoo.com
    Account Name/Login Name: Your Yahoo! Mail name (your address without the "@yahoo.com")

    make sure u Check the box next to "My Server Requires Authentication"

    cya :)
     
  3. sreevirus

    sreevirus Certified Nutz

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The 3rd rock from the sun
  4. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    what [digitt] says won't work unless you pay to yahoo :(

    However, go to http://yahoopops.sourceforge.net and download yahoopops. Follow their instructions and you will be able to get yahoo mails in OE6. In case of confusion, post the problem. :)

    Don't know anything about spymac.
     
  5. demoninside

    demoninside New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dehradun
    ya yahoo is not for free(POP account)
     
  6. adit_sen

    adit_sen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, A*stralia
    dude....u got it all mixed up....yahoo pop is not free...
    but if u wanna use it....got to http://yahoopops.sourceforge.net/ and download the software. using that u can use yahoo as a pop based mail in any email client....and sorry, i have'nt heard about spymac...

    peace
     
  7. shivaranjan.b

    shivaranjan.b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Dear Friend i tried it but it works some times but sometims it doesnot work. how to correct it
     
  8. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I think it all depends on other programs that may or may not interfer with it while it is running. For example, if you also have ePrompter running, both try to get hold of localhost :(

    Also check out the FAQ that they may have there.
     
  9. Nemesis

    Nemesis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    u need 2 set the time 2 the max as it takes a long time 2 connect and stuff...but yahoopops works and generally does a good job...u can get ur spymac settings frm the email that spymac sent u after u confirmed the email account....
     
  10. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    But I have faced some problems with YahooPops when the mail has attachment. Please bear that in mind. I don't know if later versions have taken care of the problem.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page