XP wont Install

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by techbirbal, Sep 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. techbirbal

    techbirbal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello Friends.

    I have a K8M Neo Motherboard + AMD 64 3000.
    I am not able to install Windows XP , maybe my motherboard has some fault, it was under warranty, sent it to the service center, they say its fine, but when i boot windows xp from the CD, it gives me an error.

    The service center says that my hard disk is bad, i have checked it with other motherboards the hard disk seems fine.


    Any Ideas where the problem cud be.


    BirBal.
    www.techbirbal.com -- India's Only Engineering Communtiy Portal.
     
  2. slugger

    slugger Banned

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baudland
    can u pleaseqoute the error message that your comp throws up. will be helpful
     
  3. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do u have the proper XP CD, Optic Drive, and booting option??
     
  4. OP
    OP
    techbirbal

    techbirbal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes i have the proper CD, and a good DVD writer

    All things work properly on a diff PC

    The message thrown is "Cannot copy some .sys file"
     
  5. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    Check the cd on other comp
     
  6. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, I got 2 DVD ROMS and one installs w/o errors while the other says this file or that file missing midway. So you can see the problem right?
     
  7. ajay_sparklingboy@yahoo.c

    ajay_sparklingboy@yahoo.c New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tamil nadu
    try it after updating your bios
     
  8. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Nothing yaar just a media problem get another CD and try. Also clean ur DVD ROM using a lens cleaner
     
  9. Tanmay

    Tanmay New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dadar (W), Mumbai
    You definately have got a scratched disk there.Replace it with another pirated copy ;)
     
  10. Jitin

    Jitin New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    change RAM
    let me know
     
  11. kumarmohit

    kumarmohit New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,167
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Riding an Oliphaunt
    ROTFL

    Its surely a crappy disk man
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page