1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

windows7 - min RAM

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by patkim, Jun 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. patkim

    patkim Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Mumbai,Pune
    Will Windows 7 run with 512 MB RAM?

    MS says min 1 GB RAM as a requisite
     
  2. saqib_khan

    saqib_khan I M A *STAR*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Yes, the minimum requirement of Windows 7 is 1 GB. However try in 512 MB, I think it should work. Yes, I did some googling and it should work. (but slow )
     
  3. vamsi_krishna

    vamsi_krishna New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,535
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
    win 7 works on 512 mb. But you have to switch off AERO effects to get acceptable perfomance.
     
  4. Dark Core

    Dark Core Freak Beta 1

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nagercoil
    Even Vista Installed on my PC, When my memory was 512 MB - Recently I installed Windows 7 in my Friends PC with 512 MB RAM, N/Ps. Just Install it, You won't feel low speed initially - will notice after installing applications
     
  5. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    turn off aero and it should be fine.
     
  6. apoorva84

    apoorva84 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well, i have a p4 system with 1gb ram and windows 7 rc worked fine...but if you enable aero, it will be a bit sluggish..and definitely, a lot sluggish when compared to XP
     
  7. Gowt1ham

    Gowt1ham Gowt1ham

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have run Vista with 256mb ram.......cant use it sluggish at best using even classic theme and lowest settings.

    Min ram is 512mb I guess. Someone ran Windows 7 on pentium 2.....Took 17min to boot:grin:
     
  8. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    hehe.

    The minimum ram to run win7 in full glory without slowness is 1Gb. When you turn off aero, it will be 512meg.
     
  9. hjpotter92

    hjpotter92 The Boy Who Lived

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kharagpur, Rajasthan, Godric's Hollow
    i want to have it too.. i can't get it here in barmer.. :(
     
  10. s_arka_r

    s_arka_r New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    City Of Joy!!!!!!!!!!!
    is it possible to install windows 7 on my asus 1000HE it has 1 gb RAM and 1.67GHz Atom proccy.????
     
  11. comp@ddict

    comp@ddict EXIT: DATA Junkyard

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,106
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^^ Yes, the WIndoes Se7en Netbook edition
     
  12. yiouyio

    yiouyio New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    1 GB memory make you computer runs more well. 512 MB will make you wait always.
     
  13. harihacker

    harihacker New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can easily run on 512 MB... As sugested by these guys suerly turn off Aero.. also if u have a good USB flsh drive with you, ten use it for Ready Boost and you will be good to go......

    Have he;ped my cousin to install Win 7 on his crappy laptop with 512 MB ram.. But with a USB, its running great.... Really surprised me with the performance... Give it a try...
     
  14. harihacker

    harihacker New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can easily run on 512 MB... As sugested by these guys suerly turn off Aero.. also if u have a good USB flsh drive with you, ten use it for Ready Boost and you will be good to go......:wink:

    Have he;ped my cousin to install Win 7 on his crappy laptop with 512 MB ram.. But with a USB, its running great.... Really surprised me with the performance...:shock: Give it a try...:-D
     
  15. OP
    OP
    patkim

    patkim Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Mumbai,Pune
    Thanks friends.
    I registered on the windows 7 RC download site and tried to download, but it keeps giving some error right at the start of download!!
    Except ‘Error’ there’s no other message. Has MS stopped allowing any further downloads of Win 7 RC?
     
  16. hjpotter92

    hjpotter92 The Boy Who Lived

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kharagpur, Rajasthan, Godric's Hollow
    maybe, Don't knwo. :(
     
  17. Cool G5

    Cool G5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4,188
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Aamchi Mumbai !!!
    Get a copy from torrents.
     
  18. MetalheadGautham

    MetalheadGautham AFK

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7,600
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I hear Windows 7 Indeed DOES run on 1GB RAM since its officially stated by MS, though they recommend it only for 32bit edition. 64bit edition needs 2GB. But I guess for aero you need a GPU which is ATLEAST as strong as Intel GMA 950.

    On configuration like mine (sig rig) you are better off without Aero.
     
  19. OP
    OP
    patkim

    patkim Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Mumbai,Pune
    Is anyone having Youtele Broadband Internet connection and has tried to download Windows 7 RC.
    I notice that download error comes only when I am on Youtele. It downloads from my Airtel MO connection.
    All other settings including antivirus, firewall etc are just the same.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page