Windows XP SP2 - Compatibility Issues

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by terence, Sep 5, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. terence

    terence New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Hi Guys,
    I need all the help I can vgr. Win XP SP2 - Is it OK to install it. (Well Sept'04 copies of the same on my Digit's DVD + CD were corrupted and only 20% and 60% of the extraction took place, before "file corrupt" message woke me up..... Thanks nyways Digit team.... and I abandoned my installation). I then spent nearly 15-16 hrs downloading it.

    I have been worried at microsoft's admission of SP2's COMPATIBILITY ISSUES with various softwares. So would it be advisable yet to go ahead and install SP2 .... esp. when I am not facing any problems on my PC???

    How does one resolve these compatibility issues ..... is it best to wait till Microsoft comes out with the patches (BTW - 85% ofoftwares on my PC are cracked versions incl Windows XP... ooops!!!!)

    All of the foll softwares have problems with SP2 ..... please advice..... (since I use them) ....Norton 2004 Prof (Antivirus; Internet Security Firewall; System Works; Go-Back personal Ed) ..... Yahoo messenger 6; kazaa Lite; Adobe Photoshop 7; Various AUDIO-VIDEO EDITING softwares ...... Cool Edit Pro 2.1; Sound Forge; Sony Vegas 4.0 etc.....

    SO GUYS SHOULD I STILL GO AHEAD AND INSTALL SP2...... I have a pacenet broadband (always on) internet connection..... what about SP2 firewall and the blocking of all ports...... would I need a manual re-configuration for everything....... PLEASE SHARE UR EXPERIENCES
     
  2. OP
    OP
    terence

    terence New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Addendum to SP2 Compatibility Issues

    Oops I forgot to add that a couple of months ago, I installed SP1 on my cracked version of Windows XP SMOOTHLY....... so would SP2 sail thru.... ?and guys I dunno for some "weird reason" I have not been able to access my earlier ID on this forum ..... created at the inception of Digit Forum..... so this is my new ID.

    I have also installed Maya on my system..... oops and 3D Studio Max..... well heck a whole lot of the works ... professional softwares..... just to learn.... + Macromedia 2004 (evrything)...... so what's the buzz on SP2.

    LASTLY in case of various screw-ups (suppose) is is possible to restore my system to it's earlier state smoothly.....

    Thanks all u Geeks n Nerds ...... I really need ur expertise here
     
  3. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    there are patches available for most of the incompatible softwares thru their respective websites
    no sp2 will not install on this
    u got a new cracked key which supported sp1
    thats black listed by now .. so it wont install
    sp2 is highly stable and yes .. it does fix a lot of security issues in windows xp
    u should get it
    the firewall etc are pretty easy to use
     
  4. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
  5. Hacker

    Hacker New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Guys ,

    Sorry for so late looging in the community. Win XP_SP2 can and easily be installed on any system running XP . It's like a Child's Play . Anyone Interested ?? Ctc me

    Bye until then
     
  6. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    he doesnt need help installin it
    he needs help to determine if he should cuz of the incompatibilities
     
  7. sUlPhUr|nE`

    sUlPhUr|nE` New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    What do u mean by ANYONE INTERESTED ???
    R u gonna go to others places & install SP2 over there????
     
  8. adithyagenius

    adithyagenius I WANT MORE FPS!!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Shifted to Hydreabad from Mumbai
    Upgrade style xp 2.0 to higher version and if u have AVG update it too. Actually u canget the info at microsoft service centre.
     
  9. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    I m uing it, till now no cpmpatibility issues, not even with nero which is listed,, I m using a 128 kbps cable net
     
  10. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    Look at my giude to disable some things in SP2 & tweak it, 2nd version is on it's way
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page