1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Windows 7 Compatibility

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by prateek007391, Oct 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. prateek007391

    prateek007391 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ashoknagar
    I was planning to upgrade my PC from Win XP to Win 7

    My configuration is
    Pentium Dual Core 2.8 Ghz
    1 Gb Ram
    250 Gm HDD (SATA)
    128 Mb AGP Geforce 5600

    But I have doubts that will some of my configuration work on Windows 7 or not

    prominently I want CafeStation to work on it.
     
  2. yiouyio

    yiouyio New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No problem! your machine is ok for Windows 7.
     
  3. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...FamilyID=1b544e90-7659-4bd9-9e51-2497c146af15

    Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor scans your PC's system, programs and devices to check if it's able to run Windows 7. After a few minutes, the report will let you know if your PC meets the system requirements, if there are any known compatibility issues with your programs and devices, and will also provide guidance on your upgrade options to Windows 7.
     
  4. cooldudie3

    cooldudie3 Boom Boom Boom

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MACHEAVEN
    I would recommend you upgrade RAM to 2-4GB and consider a video card change, 8600GT and up
     
  5. Stuge

    Stuge New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    ram is more needed ,graphic card needs to be upgraded .
    is it an old hard drive ?? i.e 250 GB 8mb one ??
     
  6. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    just add another 2gig of ram. that should be enough.

    btw, you sure that you have pentium dual core? coz agp was extinct by the time pentium dual core came out.
     
  7. boosters

    boosters New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jabalpur
    No, only Dual core is not the solution. I also have DC2.8 but still my vista takes 2-3 GB for smooth run. So i think you have to upgrade your memory to 3 GB Ram .

    Now if you can upgrade your graphic card this is the best time, man here it is DIWALI
     
  8. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    He asked about windows 7 and not vista. My W7 x64 eats around 0.99GB at startup with all eyecandy enabled. It never goes above 1.3GB unless I try to play heavy games like GTA IV.
     
  9. sxyadii

    sxyadii Drifting in DIRT 2

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cool Delhi
    bro... upgrade UR RAM to 2-4GB
     
  10. hjpotter92

    hjpotter92 The Boy Who Lived

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kharagpur, Rajasthan, Godric's Hollow
    128MB for the Graphics is really very odd and old.
     
  11. JojoTheDragon

    JojoTheDragon .

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,785
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Guwahati
    Jus Upgrade The GPU and CPU for a full upto date fun of Win 7.
     
  12. nns

    nns New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You will be able to run Windows 7 without the fancy graphics!!
    An upgrade to 2 GB is recommended but not necessary!! (I am using 741MB at the moment with all the win7 graphics on, avast antivirus and firefox-6 tabs)
    Graphics are more than enough if you don't intend to game!! (I am running on onboard gfx Intel X3100)
    Processor is good (mine is dual core 1.7 gigs 1mb l2 cache)!!
     
  13. ramprasad

    ramprasad New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    00-1D-7D-5A-34-2E
    Upgrade RAM to 2 GB is very much essential, if you want to enjoy the graphics without any hiccups... :)

    Otherwise as nns pointed out, looks fine
     
  14. thewisecrab

    thewisecrab AFK

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay
    Upgrade RAM to 2gb, that should do, and throw in a mid-level grafix card and Win7 will run like makhan :)
     
  15. Prongs298

    Prongs298 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I got AMD Athlon 64 3000+(939), 512 MB RAM, Nvidia 7600GS.

    Will upgrading to 2GB be enough for 7??
     
  16. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    ^^for normal use, yes. but don't expect blazing speed.
     
  17. OP
    OP
    prateek007391

    prateek007391 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ashoknagar
    Sorry, I have been away from the post since a long time

    I did a wide searching and finally Windows 7 is running greatly on same configuration

    however now the problem has suddenly appeared, Earlier I had PF usage about 300 - 400 Mbs even on heavy usage but now a days the PF usage about from 667 - 890 Mbs, even when no program is open.

    I have checked the Information page, it still shows 1GB ram

    Is my RAM working or not
    on Checking Windows Memory Diagnostic Tools it shows Hardware problem contact your Computer Manufacturer
    :shock:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page