Which install 1st SP1 Or SP2 IN winxp Pro. or only SP2 ?

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by pr@k@sh, Oct 1, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pr@k@sh

    pr@k@sh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Dear All Friends

    I have WinXP pro with out any SP...!!

    so is it necessery to isstall SP1 Before Install SP2..??

    or i install only SP2 and no need to install SP2...!!

    Thanks

    Prakash Patel
     
  2. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    No need to install SP1 ... Just install SP2 ..All the service packs are cumulative ..
     
  3. OP
    OP
    pr@k@sh

    pr@k@sh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks
     
  4. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    i dun mean to be nosy. .. but i tried that
    and the windows update site asked me to install sp1 :(
    well anyways it was a small update of 1.5 mb .. but i had some problems with the site ... so i installed sp1 then reinstalled sp2 ..
    so i guess theres something missin in sp2 final ...
     
  5. #/bin/sh

    #/bin/sh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    42.65 N 73.76 W
    only sp2.
     
  6. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Hmmm.. I got just that GDI+ update for me at WindowsUpdate .. No complain to install SP1 ... Dunno why you got it ..

    Btw .. GDI+ update was released on 27 of Sep ...
     
  7. ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
  8. indrajit

    indrajit New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I had the same problem as theraven! :!:
     
  9. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    anyways its done ... got the latest autopatcher august release .. so its all good
     
  10. rajat22

    rajat22 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere at Kolkata
    Only SP 2
     
  11. casanova

    casanova The Frozen Nova

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,641
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Trespasser in Virtual Land
    sp2 carries all the files bundle with sp1. so u can install sp2 independent of sp1. but it is better to install one which caters ur needs. sp2 enables the firewall on its own but some cool utilities dont work on sp2 viz; stylexp. Also it is a bit questioning. it blocks activex components and even when you want to download a file it will ask your permission two or three times. The coolest thong about sp2 is that it is integrated with directx 9.0c abd media player 9 and the new logo looks damn good. my answer Go sp2.
     
  12. alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    install()
    {
    if (XP="Pirated") install = SP1;
    if (XP="Authentic") install = SP2;
    }
     
  13. walking-techie

    walking-techie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nice one alib_i
     
  14. zenblue

    zenblue New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @ casanova .... for making stylexp work on sp2 just update it...version 1.0 or 2.11 wont work with sp2...if you have stylexp 2.11 then just apply a small update 2.13 available at stylexp website...it will work then...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page