Where is my 2 MB Ram gone ?

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by Nariman, Feb 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Nariman

    Nariman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Where is my 2 MB RAM gone ?
    My Setup :
    CPU : Intel P4, 2800 Mhz (14 x 200)
    MOBO : Intel Bay Field D865GBF
    Video Adapter : RADEON Series - Secondary (256 MB)
    Video Adapter : RADEON Series (256 MB)
    3D Accelarator : ATI Radeon 9200 (RV280)
    HDD : 80 GB & 120 GB SATA 7200
    Installed Memory : 2 x 256 MB DDR SDRAM

    Everest Home Edition reports as under :

    Computer -> Summary -> Mother Board -> System Memory 512 MB.
    Motherboard -> Memory -> Physical Memory 510 MB.

    Can you guys explain the difference of 2 MB between System
    Memory and Physical Memory ?

    Regards
    Nariman
     
  2. goobimama

    goobimama  Macboy

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,482
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    I myself have another problem with 2MB.

    Its my L2 Cache. My bios shows it as 2MB (Its a P4 3.0 Ghz HT with EM64T)

    But when I open the Intel Hardware monitor, it shows me that under L2 Cache as :Not supported.
     
  3. drvarunmehta

    drvarunmehta New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,533
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @Nariman: Everest shows 2 MB less on my PC too. Don't read too much into it.

    @Goobimama: You need to enable L2 cache from the BIOS.
     
  4. phatratt

    phatratt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mysore
    it happens that the o/s displays less RAM than actual RAM don't know the excat reason.
     
  5. readermaniax

    readermaniax New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I had 1 Gb ram ... i guess it was zion or sum oder chep company...

    but wen i got kingston ram it showed 1024 mb!
     
  6. cooldude

    cooldude New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is allways like this i get 224 mb on the 256 ram
     
  7. n2casey

    n2casey Super Hero - Super Powers

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dynamic
    Sometimes memory used by os at run time is not shown. i.e. the memory used by applications which r running (both os & others) is not shown.
     
  8. shaunak

    shaunak Tux Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Missing RAM is the ram shared by your onboard graphic chipset.
     
    krishnathelord likes this.
  9. krishnathelord

    krishnathelord New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    nothing as fake rams show few mbs less is a b@#$*%@T
    the misssing ram is shared by onboard graphic
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page