1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

two pc refuse to see each other (cross cable connected)

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by digiFriend, Apr 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. digiFriend

    digiFriend New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have connected two pc by cross cable lan. in both computers, device manager shows lan card enable.

    first pc , TCP/IP address : 192.168.1.40 , subnet 255.255.255.0

    second pc, TCP/IP address : 192.168.1.41 , subnet 255.255.255.0

    to check connection 1pc dos: c:\>ping 192.168.1.41
    no reply from ip address.(same result,when checking from other pc with 192.168.1.40)
    lan connection icon in system tray of both pc show disconnected.
     
  2. anubhav_har

    anubhav_har New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Check their workgroup... which OS are u using.. plz give details...
     
  3. OP
    OP
    digiFriend

    digiFriend New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    both computer uses windowXp with SP2, their firewall turn off. They have same work groupname. when ping for other computer ip address, or its own ip address, result "destination host unreachable".
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2006
  4. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    i also have problem in this.hoever i get a reply when pinging from host computer.both have winxp sp2
    ip--192.168.0.1
    ip(2)192.168.0.2
    subnet 255.255.255.0
    rest all fields are left empty



    lan connection icon in system tray of both pc show disconnected.
     
  5. mod-the-pc

    mod-the-pc Back to School Mr. Bean !

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chennai
    If the LED on the NIC are glowing link is up else check cabling.
     
  6. champ_rock

    champ_rock champ_rock

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere on the earth , near the equator
    check the wires, somtimes the connectors need to be replaces if they are not fit properly,

    destination host unreachable will occur when there is no connectivity between te 2, i.e. the wire has some fault...
     
  7. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    i have onboards lan card.where does the led glow in mobo




    i am using the same cable for connecting the router /modem with computer via erthnet with no problems
     
  8. santu_29

    santu_29 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    try this

    >check wether the workgroup names are same.
    >check wether the cables are connected properly.
    >insted of 192.168.*.* use 1.1.1.1 and 1.1.1.2
    >recheck any firewall settings.
    if all fails ....

    then maybe the crosscable is faulty. youll need to remake it. check the color coding and then make it. sometimes the wires in the cat5 cable do not fit till the edges in the clip(rj45). for details on crosscable check out this link- http://www.aptcommunications.com/ncode.htm

    reply what happened .....
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2006
  9. mod-the-pc

    mod-the-pc Back to School Mr. Bean !

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chennai
    I've seen the LEDs near the RJ45 jack in my cousins A7V8X-MX. Refer to ur mobo manual for more info.
     
  10. navneeth_snr

    navneeth_snr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Hi, Even I had this problem. It was not connecting 2 computers with the cross cables.

    Some days back, I disabled the Firewall of McAfee Internet Security and it worked.

    So try disabling the firewall. It might connect!
     
  11. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur

    there is no point of faulty cable as i am using same cable to connect the internet via external modem(BSNL dataone) with no problems.also what is the diff in using 192 or 1.1.pls explain
     
  12. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    also disabled the firewall on both of them.
    pls note one computer is PC & other is laptop does it make any differnce
     
  13. navneeth_snr

    navneeth_snr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    No, It will not make any difference! Both are considered as PCs.
     
  14. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    then what to do???????????????????????(for making 50 charatets)
     
  15. champ_rock

    champ_rock champ_rock

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere on the earth , near the equator
    i think if u r using it to connect it to ur router then it is not cross cables at all, because some routers have an inbuilt switching function which des not require u to cross cable the wire ,
     
  16. OP
    OP
    digiFriend

    digiFriend New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks for all replys, i think problem might be in crosscable. i have check that both lan card are working by connecting it to broadband modem. i have bought the cross cable, which shows different colour wire respective at other end. but how to check that cross cable wire?
     
  17. champ_rock

    champ_rock champ_rock

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere on the earth , near the equator
    just see this page http://www.littlewhitedog.com/content-8.html

    u can see partially through the connector which sequence is used,

    u please note the sequence and match it with that given in the site

    i think that will solve ur problem,
     
  18. teknoPhobia

    teknoPhobia t3h g04t

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AnKH Morpork/Tsort
    you cannot use a cross cable to connect your router to your PC, the cable you have is a normal cable. In case of a cross cable, pins 1&3 and 2&6 have to be interchanged (crossed)... and in my experience, most ppl just reverse the order of wires which doesn't work either...
     
  19. 47shailesh

    47shailesh Security Exp

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I Stictly say there is no problem with workgroup or IP addressing Problem is with ur "Cable or LAN card" try replacing either of them. U will definately get connectivity this way.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page