TONE to PULSE

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by Wizard, Dec 17, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Wizard

    Wizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai,,,TamilNadu
    Hello

    ##

    This is a simple Query

    How can I Change my MODEM Settings from TONE to PULSE.

    ##

    I also want to ACTIVATE My Windows XP>..Ofcourse I got a licensed version but the number is not gettin connected .

    Any Kinda Help Appreciated.


    ==
     
  2. alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    try this ..

    download winxp_keychanger from my page www.alib-i.tk
    the keychanger in it tries to activate windows again ..
    key in your own ( and legal ;) ) key into it when asked ..
    its a legal procedure .. i dont think it shud be a problem

    -----
    alibi
     
  3. hitesh_hg

    hitesh_hg New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NCR
    Quite Simple...just prefix your number with P ..for eg dial p172222
    this works for xp/2k i dont remember for 98..

    Hitesh Gupta
     
  4. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Start > Run > Telephon.cpl <press enter>
    Click on Dialing Rules ..
    Click on Edit ..
    Change Dial Using to Tone ...

    :p ..
     
  5. freshseasons

    freshseasons King of my own Castle

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    EVERYWHERE
    @Wizard
    What alib_i gave you is nice soultion ...just i would beg to differ a bit.
    When i got my Legal copy of window XP pro i made sure i went through the internet route or atleast the Phone route.
    The reason is atleast the serial Key gets registered to your name and Address. So anyone can't steal you key and use his on his windows xp and register his own name.
    Really you don't own it in a full way if you dont register that key with microsoft.
    Do it wizard my friend
     
  6. vysakh

    vysakh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Old trafford
    even i cant activate my legal copy of xp home

    i heard that u cannot activate a product more than 3 times
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Wizard

    Wizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai,,,TamilNadu


    Yes sure...I did try it whn i re installed windows...the Number went ON n ON ...and one lady started to speak up

    And now whn i wanted to try it the ting was in Tone so wasnt able to ...



    Thanks It wazznt me ....Problem solved :p

    will try to activate windows today using freshseasons procedure and will get bak.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page