1. Hi Guest
    We are running a survey about laptop service in India, and we'd love your inputs. Please help us improve the quality of laptop servicing, and if you've had any bad experiences, now is the time to be heard.
    Take the survey

to all geeks... there is a problem in my IBM laptop...

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by thinktwice, Mar 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thinktwice

    thinktwice New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  2. g_goyal2000

    g_goyal2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Probably hardware.
    Get it checked.
     
  3. RCuber

    RCuber The Mighty Unkel!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,104
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    I guess its a Driver problem. I had seen some where on the net about similar problem.xp's power managment feature might be the problem nay way try to update the drivers and look for some patches.
     
  4. Nemesis

    Nemesis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    I sometimes would have this problem when I was using DataOne. My laptop would hang when the power went out. I'm guessing it was DataOne causing it because my laptop never gave me any problems if the power went out when I was not using DataOne. If you are using DataOne or a similar service, try and see if you have the same problem without the service on. Just stop using the internet and turn off power to the laptop and see if it still locks up.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    thinktwice

    thinktwice New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi

     
  6. kaustav_geek

    kaustav_geek 1337 |)00|) \m/

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Space
    Dataone is BSNL's broadband service.And the problem can be due to your power managment settings.Get your windows updated by the latest AutoPatcher Xp.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page