Thinking about a RAM upgrade

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by shaunak, Sep 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shaunak

    shaunak Tux Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I currently have 2 GB of RAM [Two 1 GB sticks of Transcend DDR2 800] installed on my Gigabyte MA78GM and AMD 9650 system.

    These 2 Gigs fall woefully short while working with large scans, so I am thinking of increasing it. I have two RAM slots free. My budget for the upgrade is roughly 2K.
    My main dilemma is that I have Fedora [64bit] and XP Pro [32 bit] installed. While fedora will support virtually infinite amounts of RAM, XP will cap it at 4 Gigs.

    Should I:
    (a) Get two more 1 GB modules and stay within my budget.
    (b) Go overbudget, get two more 2 GB modules bringing my system to 6 GBs.

    What are the RAM prices like in Mumbai currently?
     
  2. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Get 2x2GB and switch to w7 x64. Supports 128GB RAM. Always get 2GB sticks. It will be worth it in the long run as you get an extra GB for Rs.400.

    2GB DDR2 Kingston = 1.2k
    2GB DDR2 Corsair XMS2 = 1.5k
    2GB DDR2 OCZ Titanium CL4 = 1.65k
     
  3. hell_storm2006

    hell_storm2006 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, Nagpur, Pune
    Get GSkill Pi-Black series of RAM's probably the best one's available in the market.
     
  4. rhitwick

    rhitwick Democracy is a myth

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,864
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Scans?
    What scans and in which OS?
    (plz, answer)

    If u r not planning a OS upgrade very soon (W7*64bit) then buy only one 2GB module.
    If scan runs only on XP, this other 2GB would do the trick, but if its Fedora then go over budget and buy 2*2GB modules.
     
  5. maverick786us

    maverick786us Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    784
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    Yes go for G-Skill, the best bang for bucks. Apart from that, other good RAMS available are

    Corsair
    OCZ
    Patriot

    But these RAMS won't be that much inexpensive as G-Skill. Don't go for stupid kingston or transend
     
  6. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Upgrade to XP 64BIT. It will see the RAM sizes you are interested in. I am using it. No issues so far. Stable. What rendering software you are using...???

    Brands like Corsair and OCZ are good. As a rule for DIMMs

    1. Same Brand
    2. Same speed
    3. Same density

    I would suggest if you can find the same make as your existent RAM upgrade to that..else sell it off..and buy what is suggested.
     
  7. royal

    royal New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Sound advice there...:smile:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page