System not booting!!

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by prankie, Oct 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. prankie

    prankie D PrankMaster

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhopal | Pune
    Hi,
    just set up my new rig with AMD x2 240 procci 2 1TB Hdd in RAID 1 and Windows 7 OS..
    the prob is that my system was working fine untill oneday following error came
    'Reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected biit device and press a key'
    I tried repairing but windows finds no error. and once i slot in the dvd and when it says press anykey to boot frm disk which i dont, windows boot normally.!!
    In boot priority 1st priority is HDD second is DVD and 3rd is removable drive
    What cud be the problem?

    Thanks
    Prankie
     
  2. rhitwick

    rhitwick Democracy is a myth

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,862
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kolkata
    When exactly??
    Were u working in ur PC and suddenly a blue screen came and u got the message ?
    or
    U re-booted the PC from its "Shut Down" mode and u got the message ?

    For first case, it may be driver issues or faulty RAM.
    For 2nd case, it may be ur HDD is having loose connection/faulty.
    Check in MOBO BIOS option if the HDD and RAM is detected...
     
  3. OP
    OP
    prankie

    prankie D PrankMaster

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhopal | Pune
    The message comes while booting (its not BSOD)
    I sorted it out, by resetting the RAID array... memory cant be faulty.. its brand new and that too of corsair...
    btw, I have another prob. Windows 7 doesn't ask for drivers while setting RAID1! are the drivers builtin for Win7??
     
  4. sri535

    sri535 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what is your chipset? it is always better to use manufacture's drivers
     
  5. OP
    OP
    prankie

    prankie D PrankMaster

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhopal | Pune
    Win 7 is not accepting the drivers which came along. My mobo is Asus M4A78-EM/1395 based on AMD 780G/SB710 chipset
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page