Surfing net using Airtel Live.

Discussion in 'Mobiles and Tablets' started by Crazy Kidd, Jul 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Crazy Kidd

    Crazy Kidd New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You need a PC or a Laptop and the required connectivity tools, i.e. Serial/USB cable OR Infrared Device OR Bluetooth dongle

    1) Activate Airtel Live! ( It's FREE so no probs).

    2) Create TWO Airtel gprs data accounts (yes TWO) and select the FIRST as the active profile.

    3) Connect your mobile to the PC (or Laptop) and install the driver for your mobile's modem.

    4) Create a new dial-up connection using the NEW CONNECTION WIZARD as follows :

    Connecting Device : Your mobile's modem
    ISP Name : Airtel (or anything you like)
    Phone Number : *99***2#
    Username and Password : blank

    5) Configure your browser and download manager to use the proxy 100.1.200.99 and port 8080.( My advice is to use Opera since you can browse both wap and regular websites)

    6) Connect to the dial-up account. You will be connected at 115.2 kbps (but remember, that is a bad joke).

    7) Pick up your mobile and try to access any site. You will get "Access Denied..."(except for Airtel Live!). IT DOES NOT MATTER. Keep the mobile down.

    8 ) On the PC ( or Laptop) open your browser, enter any address, press ENTER and.......WAIT

    9) After a few seconds the page will start to load and you have the WHOLE internet at your disposal.


    The Settings on Sony Ericcson K700i Mobile

    Under DATA COMM
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~
    APN : airtelfun.com

    USERNAME : blank

    PASSWORD : blank

    PASS REQ : OFF

    ALLOW CALLS : AUTOMATIC

    IPADDRESS :

    DNSADDRESS :

    DATA COMP : OFF

    HEADER COMP : OFF


    Under INTERNET PROFILES
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    INTERNET MODE : HTTP or WAP (both worked for me)

    USE PROXY : YES

    IP ADDRESS : 100.1.200.99

    PORT : 8080

    USERNAME :

    PASSWORD :

    Source... sigh!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 19, 2007
  2. abhis_8086

    abhis_8086 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Trichy
    in my mob i can see only airtel live, but really! can i see all the pages when I connect airtel live to the pc?
     
  3. Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    This is 3rd thread with same topic. Refer to threads by afterlife... The contents and procedure is the same except for the phone no.
     
  4. sanju

    sanju Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    again the same
     
  5. Dipen01

    Dipen01 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    why 115.2..and not more...???
     
  6. Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    @dipen01

    coz dats what airtel can provide at the moment 115.2kbps... not more than that...
     
  7. panacea_amc

    panacea_amc CBZ is better than Pulsar

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In FrOnT Of Ur MoNiToR!!
    hey that's fine....but i don't think the airtel peopl r such fools...i recommend u to check ur month's itemised bill and detailed billing after such use....
     
  8. steelwin

    steelwin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i tried it ,its nice it getz connected but! it disconnected in the next 2 minutes what will be the reason ? is there any more settings to remove the timer to disconnect the connection.
     
  9. Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    @panacea
    I had called up airtel to confirm d same n dey wer adamant dat such thing can nevr happn... so b**** to them

    @steelwin
    I dont get discnnctd unless I myself discnnt. Chk if u r receiving calls/sms at dat time. It gets discnnctd for dat much duration
     
  10. abhishek_734

    abhishek_734 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what are the settings for nokia 6600
     
  11. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @dipen 115.2 is the max BT conn speed..

    and this is a year old trick...
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2006
  12. Dipen01

    Dipen01 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    so at preset none of service providers provide more than that..???
     
  13. Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    @dipen
    EDGE will be faster than that...

    @abhishek
    Refer to threads at mobile monsters
     
  14. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @dipen,akshay.... if u connect using BT u cant get more than 115.2 kbps cos its the max BT conn speed... whether u r using edge or 3g....
    if u use a datacable then u ll get more speeds than that...
    and 115.2 kbps is also a great speed..
     
  15. Dipen01

    Dipen01 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Ill prefer data cable den...but...damn mine is USB 1.0...am scrwed either ways...

    anyways..i know it wont affect much..;)
     
  16. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yup it wont affect much... cos usb transfer speeds r neday more than net speeds...
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2006
  17. blu_6779

    blu_6779 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  18. Dipen01

    Dipen01 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    btw...what would be process for using NEt thru W810i on PC...i hav already activated GPRS.. how do i configure...??
     
  19. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so u tuk it.... jus act ur MO... switch on BT... create a new BT DUN conn selecting ur BT DUN MODEM and connect..... no- *99#
     
  20. sushantvirdi

    sushantvirdi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    Is it faster than normal Dialup Connections.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page