STEAM problem.....

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by ratzee199, Jul 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ratzee199

    ratzee199 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Vadodara, Gujarat
    Hi...
    I have purchased original copy of Left 4 Dead and Warhammer 2 recently and tried to install it in XP SP 2. The problem is...that the STEAM client was not installed properly and it is giving me error that some DLL files are missing. I have tried to install those DLL files from www.dll-files.com. But it is still not working. Please help....
     
  2. Ethan_Hunt

    Ethan_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,219
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    Could you give us the exact error message? That would help.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    ratzee199

    ratzee199 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Vadodara, Gujarat
    It is giving me this message....
    SteamUI.dll file is missing. I have already downloaded the file and pasted it in the Steam folder. But it is still giving me the same problem. But I am not able to understand the problem. because I have Half Life Orange Box retail version and few months back I have played the entire series on the same system, same OS. Then why this is giving this problem right now. And I have original version of Left 4 Dead and Warhammer 40000:Dawn of War 2.
    I have recently upgraded my VDO card. Earlier it was GeForce 8600GTS, and currently I am using Palit Geforce 9800 GT 512 MB
     
  4. Amir.php

    Amir.php Flying Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Allahabad
    Are you able to play hl2 through the steam at this time also?
     
  5. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Try uninstalling and then reinstalling the Steam client.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    ratzee199

    ratzee199 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Vadodara, Gujarat
    No.....I am not able to play HL2 through Steam right now...
     
  7. OP
    OP
    ratzee199

    ratzee199 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Vadodara, Gujarat
    Already tried that too......but it is still not working....
     
  8. Amir.php

    Amir.php Flying Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Allahabad
    when we run steam.exe it automaticaly tries to update.
    Update your steam client via working direct internet connection.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    ratzee199

    ratzee199 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Vadodara, Gujarat
    Hi...
    I know this. But the problem is I am not able to launch the client itself. After installing whenever I am trying to run STEAM...each and every time it is giving me the error, that..some DLL file is missing. Though I have installed it from Retail version of the copy. I have even uninstall the copy, downloaded fresh copy from STEAM website....but still the problem exists. I don't know whether this for some system file problem...or my antivirus (NOD 32..or ZONE Alarm) is creating this problem.
    But while I tried to install this I do disable all these firewalls or antivirus. Earlier I have faced problem with Farcry 2/ Crysis Waread / Fallout 3, as Zone Alarm was blocking them.
     
  10. Amir.php

    Amir.php Flying Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Allahabad
    why you are not writing exact error message. you have writing 3 times and every time something.... more.
    you have write many times but not exact.
    again...
    please write exact error message... so we can try to find out solution exactly
     
  11. OP
    OP
    ratzee199

    ratzee199 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Vadodara, Gujarat
    ok...problem solved...now I hv installed both of them in my VISTA OS...and it is workin now....thanks..everyone...
    Left 4 Dead is awesssome....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page