stat counter

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by Official Techie, Aug 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Official Techie

    Official Techie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in motherboard
    how to add the same in a blog from statcounter.com

    or there is any other way
     
  2. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    You need to able to modify the HTML/PHP files to add statcounter. Do you have that power at blogspot?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Official Techie

    Official Techie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in motherboard
    i dont know exactly wat u r speaking but i can edit the template page of html code where we edit the links thing
     
  4. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just add the image and link into the desired place in the BS template code. Like the footer section for example. That'd do, wonder why so much fuss.
     
  5. eagle_y2j

    eagle_y2j New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Himalayas
    get code from stat counter >
    open edit template in blogspot>
    Paste code here at appropirate div >
    save and republish >
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page