Splinter Cell:Double Agent Visual C++ runtime error and ***MUST CHECK*** error

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by zerohourkill, Nov 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zerohourkill

    zerohourkill New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2007
  2. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    is it LEGAL copy??
     
  3. OP
    OP
    zerohourkill

    zerohourkill New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes its a legal copy of the game,but it does not really matter if its legal or not, i've seen ppl having the same problem with fake version of this game and with legal version as well...
     
  4. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    This game requires a SM3.0 enabled GPU to run .. no exceptions ...
     
  5. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    something of the sort somewhere that with Vista it may run on SM2
     
  6. assasin

    assasin Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durgapur
    Had d same prob wit my copy (pirated),and after raking my brains for 2 hrs found out dat it was due to a worm Win32/PassMa.Da.now after deleting all viruses/worms d games runiing witout a glitch.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    zerohourkill

    zerohourkill New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea, its probbly cuz of SM 3...so there is no other way to run a game on SM 2?! does anyone noe if there is gna be patch for the game which will fix this?
     
  8. Harvik780

    Harvik780 ToTheBeatOfUrHeart

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boston,Newyork
    Actually I am not at all surprised with the message u got.This is by far the most unstable game made by ubisoft.U should probably get the solution here.Check If u have the latest drivers installed also install the default lcd moniter drivers for in ur windows installation.
     
  9. Drifter

    Drifter New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey i'm having the same problem, but it says something about a buffer overrun in the C++ runtime error box. i have the latest drivers and my G-card has shader 3. i've been looking everywhere for the answer but noone seems to know it, can someone please help me?????
     
  10. hellrider

    hellrider New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I ain't getting any sounds wen I am playing this game, even 1.01 patch is ain't helping, added to this the game is crashing awfully lot (crashing in the sense, its just not crashing to desktop.. my comp just restarts)!!
     
  11. Vyasram

    Vyasram The pWnster

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Karaikudi,TN
    scda for pc is too buggy, i aint gonna try it until itz completely debugged
     
  12. assasin

    assasin Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Durgapur
    Completeed the game along wit the bonus level.The game ran witout a hitch (except in the beginning when d exe file was infected wit a worm).Didnt have a single prob. and d game never crashed.
     
  13. Vyasram

    Vyasram The pWnster

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Karaikudi,TN
    unbelievable

    u must be one in a million
     
  14. OP
    OP
    zerohourkill

    zerohourkill New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    haha yea, most of the ppl have AT LEAST one problem with this game...
    __________

    was the game good? is it worth going through all this trouble to play it?
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2006
  15. Vyasram

    Vyasram The pWnster

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Karaikudi,TN
  16. OP
    OP
    zerohourkill

    zerohourkill New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the new patch is out :D thnx man, i hope it works...i've tired like everythin to make this game work
    __________
    hmmm it didnt work :S im getting the same errors..
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2006
  17. sidz

    sidz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i got a new p4 3gig dual core 2048 mb ram and ati saphirre 2600 hd pro 512 mb ddr2 and i got the same as you when i start the game '' Crash ....... must check!!!!!'' and the other one ''runtime error c++ blablablabla'' and i got the newest driver . Ill try with no patch , patch 1.1 and patch 1,2 and patch 1,2+1,1 .... nothing works?!?!?! i try to copy a shortcut in the same directory with the same name as many forum said too but nothing work ......

    Is this a ****ing game who anybody cant start or something is missing in tha ****ing game

    if anyone find an answer or ill find it post it right here please many people appreciated that...!!!

    ps sorry for my poor english
     
  18. hard_rock

    hard_rock Salieri Family

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in Internet.......Have dynamic IP addres
    Hey me too got same error. I updated graphics driver and it worked. That too I had to run the game using Autorun>Run SCDA>Single Player.. Then it worked.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page