RAM Issues

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by furious_gamer, Jul 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. furious_gamer

    furious_gamer Excessive happiness

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,282
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore
    I am having a weird problem. When i install application it get installed, no problem here. But when i try to run it, it wont show up and working, it disappears. The cursor appears to be busy for few minutes and then everything is normal. Application doesn't get opened. I opened the Task Manager and see the processes list, what a surprise the process is still roam around there. It moves up and down, randomly.
    This happens when every time i open a application like VLC Media Player, Dreamweaver or whatever application i installed in my PC.

    So i thought the problem is with the Memory. So i ran the MemTest application, and it shows around 4 errors that the xxxxxx to xxyyyy memory is corrupted.

    My question is Windows Media Player and some kinda applications work best, but few of them i mentioned earlier failed to work. What does that mean? Does the RAM went kaput or the RAM Slot?. I hope not. Coz rest of applications works good. Please help me regarding this problem..
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2009
  2. axxo

    axxo 99.9% Idle

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You cannot trust an application just by saying that it has found some errors. And its also not easy as anything like the RAM gets corrupted after some days. If it could load windows it has to run the apps as well. Just my observation is that you need to revive your system for malwares which has got the probability to do all these kinda strange things.
     
  3. quan chi

    quan chi mortal kombat

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,888
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    your rams seems to be perfectly ok faulty rams will show error in even windows loading like mentioned in the afore post.or it would crash your windows.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    furious_gamer

    furious_gamer Excessive happiness

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,282
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore
    ^^ OK Guys. Then i do scan my system using my KAV2009 and then come here if i still have any issues.

    BTW If the RAM is not faulty, then why do the MemTest says so. Will i trust the application? Please clear me.

    Cause i already had a Transcend 2GB DDR2 JETRAM which was sent to RMA and waiting for replacement. I dont want to change my RAM now and then.
     
  5. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    This hardly sounds like a RAM issue. To early to say. Do not jump the gun..

    Do the following systematically:

    1. Do a system restore to a point when your system was working correct and check.
    2. Do a full system scan (all files/deep registry).
    3. Run Spyware/Spybot.

    This same thing happened to me once. I did a system restore and it was fine. High chance this is a Windows Explorer error -- cause you see the application in the task manager, so it is successfully getting addressed to a RAM location. The process will jump rank on the task manager cause its memory location is changing and so is the CPU cycle time.

    Also it would be helpful, if you could tell your system setup.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    furious_gamer

    furious_gamer Excessive happiness

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,282
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore
    1 . I did the restore and it works OK, and i install VLC. gosh, the same problem. The process jump rank in task Manager and still not show up.
    2 . Unable to install KAV 2009 as the setup file instead do the same as VLC.
    3 . Found few Spywares and deleted them.

    It seems to be the virus may be the suspect as the games working perfectly normal.

    Now my question is,
    Do a full format helps me get rid of this.
    I got a lot of files there backed up and dont wanna loose them. So i just write them to DVD, full format the system and install a fresh copy of OS and a AV program and then copy the backup from DVD, and scan them. Does it seems a good idea?

    My setup is
    E6600 @ 2.8GHz
    2GB DDR2 Dynet RAM (Using this as my Transcend RAM sent for RMA)
    ASUS P5N-MX
    Zebronics 450W SATA-II
    WD 320GB AAKS
     
  7. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Yes..this is fine..go ahead..!
     
  8. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Hey I was facing the same prblm some time ago. When scanned onl9 found some viruses. Aftr removing thn everythng got fixed. Even I thought ths of a RAM issue @ first time.

    I'll say scan ur pc onl9..........b4 formatting
     
  9. OP
    OP
    furious_gamer

    furious_gamer Excessive happiness

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,282
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore
    ^^Thanks dude.

    Finally i think i found the culprit. Whenever i open the Task Manager, i see a process named notepad.exe running there. But in fact, i didn't open any application, say even a notepad.
    What's this all about? Is this the virus that we are talking about?
     
  10. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    yes dude......me 2......

    Tat time I also found numbers of notepad.exe thr......eating up my bandwidth........even my net got slower.....

    aftr a onl9 virus scan It's all running f9........
     
  11. OP
    OP
    furious_gamer

    furious_gamer Excessive happiness

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,282
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore
    ^^

    Gosh, its hard to read ur english. Anyway what AV program do u use to scan at that time. Coz my KAV doesn't even get installed. So i need a free AV. Please suggest me one.
     
  12. Mr.Digital

    Mr.Digital New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It may be possible that virus is not allowing KAV20009 to get installed.

    Use symantec/norton anti-virus to scan your PC.

    If that also fails, then don't waste your time & just backup the data, do complete format & reinstall OS.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    furious_gamer

    furious_gamer Excessive happiness

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,282
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore
    ^^
    Will do that dude.. I'm currently in Office...
     
  14. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I use KIS2009

    I said run an onl9 scan.........I used kaspersky onl9 scanner @ tat time......

    If u r on a limited plan then dnt waste time just do a total format.......

    Aftr tat u'll b able 2 install KAV. For nw its is the virus tat is nt allowing u 2 install KAV.


    Well sorry for my bad english.......!! Plz manage it....!!
     
  15. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    guys.....man..you..really like to HIT the panic button..gosh...!

    Send RAM for RMA, clean format. This is like the last thing you should do -- > clean format. Specially for a virus.

    I googled your problem for 20 seconds..believe me..and got this.
     
  16. OP
    OP
    furious_gamer

    furious_gamer Excessive happiness

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,282
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Thanks a lot for the info dude. I'll try the idea they gave in the site and see whether it works for me. I re-installed the OS yesterday and still had the same problem. As i am short of time to take backup(important backup's around some 50GB). So will try to do it by Sunday and will see what happens?

    EDIT :

    Yesterday when i re-install XP, i found a weird problem. After i choose C: as a partition to install, it format it and said that the "Setup was unable to format the Hard Drive. It seems that the disk may be damaged or corrupted.

    After that, i restart the setup and deleted the partition and create a new one leaving around 500MB outta that 20GB and proceeded to installation. Then the setup went smoothly.

    Hope that the 500MB i leave as Un-Partitioned might get corrupted. Is it so? Can i send it to RMA? I also guess that wasn't bad sectors. Is that right? Or just keep it with me without worrying about that 500MB?
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2009
  17. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Bro...chill..chill....Do not think of RMA..so fast..gosh...

    1. Try to read/write on the 500MB.
    2. Run a Scan disk on the 500MB.

    Though how is that 500MB showing up currently on your system..?
     
  18. OP
    OP
    furious_gamer

    furious_gamer Excessive happiness

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,282
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore
    @asigh

    Since i unpartitioned that 500MB it won't show up in Windows. So i have to re-partition it to check it, right?
     
  19. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    yes..go to control panel >> Administrative tools >> Computer Management >> Storage >> Disk Management (LOCAL)

    You should be able to assign it a drive name from there, and also format the sector so the OS can recognize it.
     
  20. OP
    OP
    furious_gamer

    furious_gamer Excessive happiness

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,282
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore
    @asigh

    Okay then. Now i leave around 9GB un-partitioned. Coz whenever i try to format it, it said "The hard disk drive seems to be corrupted or damaged.It was unable to format".

    So i just leave it coz i am not gonna loose with that 9GB outta 320GB. Right.

    And now a weird problem. When i switch on the PC in this morning, it took around 1min to boot into Windows. But this not same with yesterday, it just took around 30secs to boot into Windows. Why so?

    Also my Hard-disk doesn't show up in BIOS and i need to re-insert the SATA pin in-order to get the system up. What's wrong?

    EDIT : Installed KAV9 and scanned the PC. It showing that most of files in the HDD as virus, called Virus.HiDrag.Sality.z and it disinfects most of the files. Does this virus so harmful?
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page