1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

quake 4 jerky......

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by santu_29, Apr 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. santu_29

    santu_29 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    i am getting a jerky gameplay for quake 4,i.e., it hangs for a fraction of a second after every 10 or 8 seconds, why is that so.... :cry:

    cpu- p4-2.4
    agp- 256mb geforce 6200
    ram- 512mb ddr
    hdd- 80gb baracuda
     
  2. Darthvader

    Darthvader Back From Deathstar

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rome 233 B.C
    Dude wat detail level are u running the game in
     
  3. drvarunmehta

    drvarunmehta New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,533
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try running it at 800x600@16bpp with AA/AF off. Does it still jerk?
     
  4. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Well .. a 6200 with 512 MB is not the greatest high end hardware u know ..... i don't think u'll be able to run Q4 at anything higher that 800*600 , Medium settings .....
     
  5. mayanksharma

    mayanksharma New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida/NCR
    simply choose 640x480 resolutions with high details and try sampling at 2X level with 4x anisotropic filtering.
    download latest drivers for ur card.
     
  6. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    Quake 4 runs bad with 512 MB RAM, better get 1 GB which is the sweet spot for Quake 4
     
  7. OP
    OP
    santu_29

    santu_29 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    i am playing it at the lowest resolution, but still...
     
  8. ambrewz

    ambrewz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Try updating ur dispaly drivers and make all the settings to the lowest possible That should give u ok LAG free PLAY...
     
  9. fnatic@play

    fnatic@play New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UT 2004 DM maps..
    I rather think its the problem wit the P4 and the mobo's bus bandwidth... even still.. do u have problems wit other games like those having skipping sound or somethin? ... ur HDD is a fry...

    jus telling from my friends experience.. he has a similar config.
     
  10. Ethan_Hunt

    Ethan_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,219
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    Basically the Outdoor sequences will take a lot of pressure on the Graphics card as it has to Draw multiple textures but as soon as you Go indoors it might get a little better.Considering the 512MB of RAM is the bare minimum requirement and the relatively low bandwidth of 6200 GPU I reckon you better sacrifice every detail of the Advacned settings including turning Off the Shadows which will buy You some frame rates.Also Check for the latest Nvidia drivers and keep em upto date.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page