out of frequency range???

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by Andyiz, Mar 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Andyiz

    Andyiz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    i am getting the foresaid error after i installed linux suse 10.
    This problem only troubles me when i run linux, however while running windows i dont have this problem
    Plz help me solve this prblm
     
  2. hafees

    hafees New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    pls describe your problem a little more.
    does your monitor shows this error?? if yes, you have selected an unsupported resolution or refresh rate. normally, a 15 inch monitor can't work at higher resolutions than 1024 X 768 @ 60Hz. Run Xconf (or what ever Xsetup) and select a lower resolution or refresh rate.
     
  3. gauravakaasid

    gauravakaasid Back to l33ching :)

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Latitude: 22° 32' North. Longitude: 88° 22' East
    what if windows 2k or XP shows the error?
     
  4. imported_dheeraj_kumar

    imported_dheeraj_kumar New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India
    same, it only means the monitor cannot support over a certain resolution.

    for example, my skool has a comp running 98 and whenever they run turbo c++ you get the outof freq error

    Ive noticed this error more frequently occuring in Philips 105S5 15" monitors than any other.....

    just an observation...
     
  5. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Have look here and try it.
    What is the max. frequency your monitor supports?
    You will then have to change the display settings using YAST.
    Have a look here too.
    Sorry I can't be very specific cos its been quite a while since I used Suse so can't recollect it very well.
    @gauravakaasid
    You will have to reboot in safe mode and set your monitor frequency to supported settings and many times updating the drivers too helps.
     
  6. agnels

    agnels Live The Dream!

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    You have to boot in VGA mode and change the resolution. Booting in safe mode will not allow you to change the resolution.

    But to be on the safer side you have to do this.
    Go to Contol Panel>Display>Settings>Advanced>Monitor

    Check the box that says "Hides modes that this monitor cannot display"
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page