MW runs too fast!!

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by dOm1naTOr, Aug 20, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dOm1naTOr

    dOm1naTOr Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shhhh!!!!! on a sniper point
    Ive bought a new rig with 7600GT and X2 4200+.
    My problem is: MW is running much faster than it is meant to be. I can't even controll cars at 80MPH. I noticed that the time clock is running much fatser than normal.
    I tried to make the game slower by increasing the eye candys, but the card is handling every details with terrible speed. I can't think driving a Mc Laren on this CARD!!!!!Is there any way I can make the game playable???


    Also how to enable/disable HDR nd BLOOM on MW???I can't find those setings. I think HDR is running now as there are much glares sometimes.


    Tnx in advance.
     
  2. go_gamez

    go_gamez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    navi mumbai
    Thts not u r rigs...or u gfx card's problem...but the game's problem itself..
    even i cant drive..the super cars...very well...its very difficult..to handle them..
    like the merc-maclarenSLR porscheGT and all...
    so dnt think..of handling these beasts...at grat speeds..cauz its not very..easy..
    these beasts just zoom off like a rocket !!
     
  3. OP
    OP
    dOm1naTOr

    dOm1naTOr Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shhhh!!!!! on a sniper point
    Ive completed the same game on my older card without a problem and even Mc laren was a piece of cake and I dunt noticed any lag or slow then..but the game was playable and 1second was 1 second.
     
  4. Sourabh

    Sourabh Laptoping

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,206
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
  5. OP
    OP
    dOm1naTOr

    dOm1naTOr Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shhhh!!!!! on a sniper point
    Thnx Souraph
    But I think this may be noticeable in racing games only. Won't affect fps or others.

    Im now playing Quake4 nd no problem at all.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2006
  6. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    NFS: MW does not support HDR, only bloom. >>set the visual treatment to high
    try increasing the anti-aliasing & texture filtering settings. Also increase ur resolution

    don't worry, NFS MW is meant to be played at that sppppeeeeeedddd!!! ENJOY!!
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2006
  7. OP
    OP
    dOm1naTOr

    dOm1naTOr Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shhhh!!!!! on a sniper point
    See this..the utilization of both cores are totaly different. Is it OK???
    I fear the first core is underpowered as always 2nd CPU if more busy tha 1st in most cases.
    [​IMG]
     
  8. paul_007

    paul_007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    earth

    r u telling about ur problem or boasting about ur new machine :)) :)) :))

    anyways u have right to boast if u r havin new powerful machine :)

    as far as ur problem goes u can try NFS MW patch v1.3 or latest, ithink this may solve ur problem....
     
  9. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    almost forgot.....enable Vsync from the game options & ur video card control panel. This should solve ur problem
     
  10. uzair

    uzair Jumping Jack

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Can anyone of you tell me if most wanted would run on this config.

    352 MB Ram
    32 MB AGP(Built in)S3 Pro Savage DDR
    Hard disc has plenty of space...
    Nearly 40+ gigs
    ?????????
     
  11. paul_007

    paul_007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    i think it will work, my friend is having 256 MB ddr ram and 32 mb onboard intel 845 mobo and NFS MW is working fine on his PC .
     
  12. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @ uzair... i don think it will work....
    even if it ll work it wont be worth it....
     
  13. Vyasram

    Vyasram The pWnster

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Karaikudi,TN
    did you use any frame-rate limit remover.

    Long back this happened to me in GTA
     
  14. OP
    OP
    dOm1naTOr

    dOm1naTOr Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shhhh!!!!! on a sniper point
    @Stalker
    yes. thnx yaarr..vsync solved the problem.
     
  15. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    @aravind_n20
    how much did u buy ur rig 4?? i'm also interested in buying a similar config

    tried oblivion & F.E.A.R. on ur new comp????
     
  16. OP
    OP
    dOm1naTOr

    dOm1naTOr Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shhhh!!!!! on a sniper point
    Here is the pricing:
    X2 4200+ 10500/-
    A8N E 5500/-
    250SATA2 4000/-
    XFX 7600GT 11500/-
    CREATIVE T6060 5000/-
    SAM 17" FLAT 798 PLUS 6200/-
    ALTEC HEADSET 512i 650/-(GOoD QUALITY SOUND AND BASS IS MUCH BETTER)


    dUN HAVE TIME TO INSTALL AND TRY..NOW STUCK WITH QUAKE4, HL2 EP1, MW etc..
    IS OBLIVION DAT GR8????
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2006
  17. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    Thx 4 the price list
    well, u will like oblivion if u like RPG's. its a gud game, and will run decently on ur comp.
    HL2 EP1...itz a damn short game, finished it it 1 day!!
    dude, i think u should really play FEAR, it will rock on ur rig!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page