1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Motherboard Boots 3 times

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by asingh, Nov 20, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Hi,

    Am facing a weird problem. My motherboard makes three attempts to boot then goes to the OS.

    1. Attempt one:

    All fans and LEDs come on for two seconds. No display to screen. Then all goes off for 2 seconds.

    2. Attempt two:
    All fans and LEDs come on for 6-7 seconds. No display to screen. Then all goes off for 2 seconds.

    3. Attempt three:
    Boots to the desktop normally.

    This only happens when power is 'cut' to the PSU. Meaning, if the computer is off, but the UPS is 'on' (so there is current in the PSU), and then I power on the system, it is normal. But when I totally switch of supply, turn the UPS OFF, then the above happens.

    What could be the reason for this. No issues while working/gaming. No system lock or BSOD/Crash.

    Cross posted here.
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2009
  2. abhadi

    abhadi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    This happened to me too....

    I took out the CMOS battery for 2-3 min and then placed it back ... Put the RAM in another slot....

    This worked out for me ... :)
     
  3. OP
    OP
    asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^...
    Okay will try that. Will be a slight pain though. It is under neath my GPU...
    -----------------------------------------
    Posted again:
    -----------------------------------------
    Is your OC'ed
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2009
  4. The Sorcerer

    The Sorcerer oh wow...Xenforo!!!

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Intel p35/45 was reported cold boot problem countless times. Update the bios and see if that prevents. Do note- I said prevent. AFAIK, there were only few cases that this was resolved with only updating bios.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^
    Sure..thanks. I am on the latest BIOS.
     
  6. The Sorcerer

    The Sorcerer oh wow...Xenforo!!!

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    ^^ Try booting the system with bios using the rams @ 800mhz. Disable c1e and speedstep.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^ ok will give it a try. Have a feeling it is something to do with the OC..! Am running it damn high.
     
  8. The Sorcerer

    The Sorcerer oh wow...Xenforo!!!

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Doubted. Its a visible flaw for the chipset. Its not a big problem, its more like a nuisance.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^
    You serious. Then what should I do..?? I am also doubting the CMOS battery..?
     
  10. The Sorcerer

    The Sorcerer oh wow...Xenforo!!!

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    ^^ About that being a nuisance rather a problem, yeah. You can try reseating the CMOS battery, its not a big deal and no harm trying.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page