Modem dont work

Discussion in 'Networking' started by sniper, Aug 5, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sniper

    sniper New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey my modem is not able to dial.
    When i start dialing it is supposed to do "put-put-put" and keep doin it, but now the dialtone again comming up as soon as i dial A number. Im sure some thing is wrong with the modem.

    I plugged my phone to the modems second line, and i was having the same trouble. i keep pressing numbers, and the phone does its "put-put-put" but the dialtone is always there and wont dial.
     
  2. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    disable wait for dial tone in ur modem properties and try
     
  3. OP
    OP
    sniper

    sniper New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No man, its dialing alright, but the Dial Tone stays there.
     
  4. Abhijit_T

    Abhijit_T New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had this problem when I'd not paid my phone bill :)
     
  5. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    sorry abt that sniper
    misunderstood the question
    in this case ... temme if ur "wait for dial tone" is enabled or disabled
    also temme if u use an EPABX system and need to dial a "0" or something to access ur line ...
     
  6. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    try dialing same number by connecting telephone instrument instead of modem and check if it dials correctly.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    sniper

    sniper New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    "connecting telephone instrument instead of modem and check if it dials correctly"----Yes it does. but when i try to use my phone through the modem, i get the same problem. Its a hardware problem, some thing wrong with the modem. have to give it to the mistries. i wanted the know the exact problem.

    BTW my telephone is free. Companys private network. So internet is free.
     
  8. demoninside

    demoninside New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dehradun
    try to re-install ur modem
     
  9. silly_kash

    silly_kash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    the problem is with ur dialtone!!

    try switching to pulse mode rather than tone!!

    to do this specify dialing rules and in that check pulse.
     
  10. silly_kash

    silly_kash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    guess what sniper and i have in common??

    FREE ISP!!!

    even mine is company provided!! the good sweet Indian railways!! lol
     
  11. deepesh83

    deepesh83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    try adding atx1 into your modems extra settings box and post back if it helped.
     
  12. madman123

    madman123 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    it's a problem with the telephone line and u gotta call the telephone people...have same thing...they check the line and get rid of it
     
  13. deepesh83

    deepesh83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    had u tried atx1
     
  14. busyanuj

    busyanuj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I think you happened to change the Pulse Dialing to Tone Dialing.

    if you're using Win XP, click on your internet connection, then click on Dialing Rules, when the window opens click on "Edit" and change the Tone dialing to Pulse dialing.

    that should bring back the "put-put-put" that you used to hear.

    see if this works.
     
  15. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Exactly. I was about to post this when I saw this last post. Change this setting and try it out again.
     
  16. walking-techie

    walking-techie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    changing the setting shuld surely help
     
  17. deepesh83

    deepesh83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    is poster reading the posts.
     
  18. OP
    OP
    sniper

    sniper New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh brothers, please pardon me. been studying these days.

    Its some hardware problem. for sure.

    Bye all. will be back after 8 months
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page