Memory upgrade

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by Buzz, Aug 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Buzz

    Buzz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I currently have a 512 Mb memory module. Can I add another module of 1 or 2 Gb from another company? The 512 Mb module is from Apacer Technology.
     
  2. rhitwick

    rhitwick Democracy is a myth

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,865
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Please provide the MOBO details.
    At least Company and exact model name.

    And, the details for the existing RAM.......
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Buzz

    Buzz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've got an Abit NF-M2S motherboard, with an nVidia nForce 6100-405 chipset, AMD Sempron LE-1150 CPU and Apacer Technology 78.91G92.9KC RAM (512 Mb)
     
  4. acewin

    acewin Point Blanc

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,890
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    check this link
    Abit NF-M2S, so if I am not wrong you can put upto 4 GB. i.e. 2 2GB sticks.

    You can get single chip of 800FSB 2GB RAM in 1.1K something from Transcend/Kingston.
    Buy two chips and remove your 512 MB :p
    Why do I say so, because your RAM is 533 FSB RAM(I had bought 1GB stick of 533 FSB in 1.2K last year), which are costlier than 667 and 800 FSB RAMs, and your CPU is also supports 800 FSB max,
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Buzz

    Buzz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @ acewin,
    thanks a lot. Suppose the 512Mb RAM was 800Mhz, then could I have added another module?
     
  6. heavyarms

    heavyarms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^^yes. IF ur 512mb ram was 800mhz....u can add ny other speed module provided then the memory will run at default clocks of the lower speed memory.
    i.e. if u put 667 memory and 800mhz then ur 800mhz ram will also run at 667mhz.
    btw just sell off the 512mb ram and get 2 x 1gb ddr2 800mhz in dual channel. ddr2 rams are dirt cheap.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page