Limewire pro Problem

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by Third Eye, Jul 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    [​IMG]

    I have limewire pro installed on my windows but behave like crazy.is this spyware or virus ? how do i solve this problem ? Look at the above image of limewire pro.

    Help me !
     
  2. titun

    titun Guest

    Looking at the screenshot I could not understand what is the problem you are facing with Limewire Pro. I my self use it & as far as I know it does not contain any spyware or virus. Please write in detail about your problem, so that we can help you.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    i got this problem when i installed limewire pro.i install limwirewindow but at the loading screeen it show limewire pro.
     
  4. titun

    titun Guest

    Still I am clueless what you are talking about. If your limewire version is clearly written as "LimeWire 4.10.0 Pro" then thats it.No doubt in that. And if you are saying you installed another version and it is showing Pro then how is that possible ?

    I think you are using the Pro version and the classic theme is enabled.
    Any other doubt ??
     
  5. killerinstinct2

    killerinstinct2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    limeware is the fastest p2p on planet.....so if u see the features.......they are gr8......since it takes some time to load and take some time to exit.......it might be u r cache is not enough................increse u r virtual memory.........also it depends on the amt of ram.....becoz it takes some ram also .....
     
  6. kin.vachhani

    kin.vachhani Dreaming Future

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    \internet\home
    now a days limewire is faded..use bittorent clients for better results....Even i was using limewire in some past years...but after this torrent stuff it has lost its charm ..
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    @KillerInstinct2: I have 2X512 Kingston DDR2 RAM running @ 533MHz and my virtual ram is okay.
     
  8. vikramkh

    vikramkh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    dude seems like something worng with your windows is any other software behaving abnormally. did this happen from the beginning or after sometime you installed limewire. some files could be corrupt try downloading a fresh copy and then install if still it happens try formatting your windows if thats not too mch for you
     
  9. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    the limewire installation could have been corrupted or u may be victim of a P2P virus. try formatting windows & reinstall a fresh copy......Its crazy but should work
     
  10. nix

    nix Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    If you are using an old pro version which could be easily d/led from their site itself for free...then that may be the cause, try d/l the new free version.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page