Issues with power supply for Intel 965RY...

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by Innovator, Nov 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Innovator

    Innovator New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I bot the Zebronics (also tried with Priya brand) power supply. When I switch on the button of the UPS, there is a fraction of power supply which gets passed to my CPU, and because of which the CPU gets switched on for 2 seconds and then gets switched off. Then as usual i switch on the power button on my CPU to start my system. Just wanted to check if this is abnormal with 965RY... Since my system is up and running smoothly i dont want to make any changes to it. Please let me know your valuable suggestions on this.

    Thanks
    Dev
     
  2. varkey

    varkey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cochin, Kerala
    i have the exactly the same situation. btw my motherboard is a dg965wh.

    anyway i think its normal for it to act like that.
    experts pls confirm.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Innovator

    Innovator New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Good to hear u have DG965WH, actually i was planning for it but wasn't available in hyd so went for RY. btw, howz the sound clarity on ur board... i feel in my board the volume is low...
     
  4. motorhead_biker

    motorhead_biker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had this problem... change the ACPI mode in the BIOS... aftre that i am not facing this issue...
     
  5. dheeraj_kumar

    dheeraj_kumar Legen-wait for it-dary!

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,470
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Yes, this is for all DG965 boards. I have DG965RYCK and i solved it by changing the ACPI mode too.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page