IP address conflicts...help needed

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by SUKHI99, Oct 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SUKHI99

    SUKHI99 never forgot your roots!

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Accumulator
    hi!
    there is serious problem in our colg lab.
    internet is not working on all WINDOWS PCs. but works on LInux. in windows it gives IP address conflicts bt if we use in linux on same pc with same ip it works fine.
    help me out its very urgen...
     
  2. RaghuKL

    RaghuKL Swalpa Adjust Maadi

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    configure dhcp server to assign ip addresses to each system or check individual systems for unique ip addresses. usually two systems will have problems simultaneously.
    if assigning manually (god help u ;-)) start from one corner & move towards other. it helps if u r not alone in this.
     
  3. foruamit2004

    foruamit2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just change the IP of the system in which you getting this error msg.. repeat this untill you don't get any error msg. Better assign a specific ip to each system and change them manually or configure dhcp server. Though manual IP is easy for tracking (you know what i mean :p )
     
  4. OP
    OP
    SUKHI99

    SUKHI99 never forgot your roots!

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Accumulator
    i understand wt r u saying.
    bt wtever ip i assign of wtever clas it conflicts.
    is due to any virus or wt?
    our lab is running on static IPs nt on DHCP.
    nt able to find problem...wt it can be??
     
  5. sri535

    sri535 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    dude go to you lab router just enable DHCP it should work

    if not if your sharing internet from a server then bridge the network

    i believe i am right here !
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page