IIS on Vista

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by Plasma_Snake, Jun 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Plasma_Snake

    Plasma_Snake Indidiot

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rock Island
    I'm having this strange problem with my 64-bit Vista SP1 on my laptop.
    I want to enable the IIS on my laptop so just like I did on my desktop, I proceeded to Control Panel>Programs>Turn Windows features on and off
    Now as soon as I click on it th box opens up but unlike my desktop(same OS)where a list of services like Telnet,IIS and SNMP etc should be present, here in this case the box is empty.
    WTH is wrong here and how to fix it? Is this because I haven't updated the OS, i.e. I have kept Automatic Updates OFF ?
    Check the screeny:
    [​IMG]
     
  2. vamsi360

    vamsi360 Always confused

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Garden City
    are you logged in as Administrator?

    I use 32-bit and IIS works fine with this procedure. I also use terminal services and telnet client.

    If you want IIS to test run ASP.NET pages then Visual Studio 2005 and later editions include a virtual IIS that runs every time you run your website.

    If you have more problems ask Vishal Guptha in his site. He may help.
    www.askvg.com
     
  3. RCuber

    RCuber The Mighty Unkel!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,104
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
  4. OP
    OP
    Plasma_Snake

    Plasma_Snake Indidiot

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rock Island
    I'm tge Admin & my account is the Admin account. I need IIS for my ASP.NET development purpose. The distro, Vista SP1 Ultimate, I'm using on laptop is same as the desktop one but it works absolutely fine on the desktop.
    OK, so checked out the link provided and here what happened.
    Since I didn't want to perform a system restore so I skipped the 2nd method but in the 1st method, it is instructed to Run System File Checker. I tried to do so but upon executing the the Sfc/scannow command in command prompt, I got this-
    Code:
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
    
    C:\Users\Rudra Pratap>Sfc/scannow
    
    Windows Resource Protection could not start the repair service.
    
    C:\Users\Rudra Pratap>
    
    What to do now as I even tried double-checking the status of Windows Trusted Installer under Services.msc and there was none!
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2009
  5. yiouyio

    yiouyio New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't like IIS, Apache web server is very good choice .
     
  6. ashishnehete

    ashishnehete RiGhT HeRe RiGhT nOw

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey guys i am not able to run asp pages using IIS
    pls help
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page