how to change the winxp logon position

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by vps85, Sep 25, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vps85

    vps85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i know to change the windows XP logon using logon loader.
    but how to change the windows XP logon POSITION.
    i want to plae the logon at the top right or 3cm diagonally from the center.
    is there any good software available or i want to use resource hacker.



    vps85@yahoo.co.in
     
  2. rj2k

    rj2k New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    :yawn: logon studio

    whatta sucker!
     
  3. OP
    OP
    vps85

    vps85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    modem problem

    iam using a dax internal modem for the past 3.5 years.

    my problem is ,

    even if the telephone line is connected or not connected,and if i click connect in the dialer,all i hear is a single sound for just 2 seconds.
    my device manger shows the modem as hsp6 micromodem and shows that the modem is working properly and the drivers are working properly.
    where i query the modem it is fine.also i check the connection lines also.
    all of them is fine.even there is no port conflicts.


    please help me.
     
  4. ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    yes... stardock's logon studio...

    u can create logons using it.. .
     
  5. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Re: modem problem

    What is the problem that you want to be solved ..??
    Do you want to hear that sound the modem makes while handshaking ..?
     
  6. rj2k

    rj2k New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what a moderator!
    can't even uderstand mountain english!

    see, try reinstalling drivers.
    Also reinstall pci modem enumerator.
    if it still dosen't work, try google.
     
  7. go4inet

    go4inet New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    i cant get what u guys are talking abt ?
    sucks a hell.... keep on touch with one topic ?
     
  8. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Oho .. Saying something to me ...? Let him explain his problem first dude ..
     
  9. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    select "wait for dial tone"
     
  10. rj2k

    rj2k New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, saying something to you, DUDE!
    you have got some nerve!
    TRY oho-ing me again and Ill slap ya!
    (Will you ban me now??)

    [Edit Batty] No Personal Attacks ..Yes .. I can ban you for that...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page