Help with SuSe 9.1

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by fire, Sep 23, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fire

    fire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Guess........
    Has anybody tried Suse9.1. If yes then please tell me how to access gnome desktop. there is no option for gnome in the login menu. during installation i have also clicked gnome desktop but now after installation i can't find anyway to access gnome desktop.
     
  2. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    What login manager are you using ? If can't be GDM (gnome desktop manager) .... Its KDM i think.... Open KDE Control Center and go to login manager.... there you should be able to add more Desktop Managers.... for GNOME you have to enter gnome-session
     
  3. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    try the command "switchdesk GNOME" in works in redhat/fedora susi i have no idea
     
  4. OP
    OP
    fire

    fire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Guess........
    i have checked the kde control center, there is option for gnome desktop manager n also i can't find which desktop manager im using coz there is nothing written like KDM or GDM.
     
  5. talrejaharish

    talrejaharish New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey im using SuSe 9.1 from a Live CD


    i wanna know how to get my Hard Disks to mount as wen i start my system with SuSE it doesnt detect the drives on my comp

    so wat to do ???

    tried their help but unable to do it

    can anyone help ???
     
  6. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    Its a live CD, you cant do anything about it if your live CD is not mounting your partitions on startup... However i'm sure you are able to mount your partitions manually...
     
  7. talrejaharish

    talrejaharish New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i heard tat i can mount it manually but i dont know how to do it !!!

    can anyone post here how to mount the drives manually !!!

    plz plz plz

    its preventing me from using SuSE Linux
     
  8. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    Mounting harddisk partitions manually

    assuming that your C drive is FAT32, D drive is ntfs.

    # mkdir /mnt/c
    # mkdir /mnt/d
    # mount -t vfat /dev/hda1 /mnt/c
    # mount -t ntfs /dev/hda5 /mnt/d


    On a live CD you can not write onto your /etc/fstab file, so you have to mount it manually everytime...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page