help with IE

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by Saharika, Nov 5, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Saharika

    Saharika New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well straight to prob in internet explorer may be 5
    WELL my history isn't working it shows the file but while offline it even dont allows me to go to visted link while online
    where is the prob
    its shows pages
    but when clicked says page cannot be found
    how is that?
    Saha
     
  2. beyondthegracefgod

    beyondthegracefgod New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Southside of >Heaven<
    Try tis in internet explorer
    Tools> internet options
    Then delete ur cookies.
    Aftr tat klik on settings in temp intenet files.
    In settings hav an option tat say check for newer version of files see to it tat the option is either on Auto or every time i visit the page.
     
  3. icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    from what I understand when you store the pages and work offline the page that is stored will come up as they are in your temporary Internet files. However when you click the links nothing will get displayed as in page not found cos you are not connected to the net and the temporary Internet Files does not store links contains in your history of pages.
     
  4. mariner

    mariner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    tools------internet options-------advanced

    check here whether u have enabled the option ----empty temp.internet files folder on closing the internet explorer
     
  5. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Well .. I didnt get it .. "maybe 5" means what ..?

    Btw.. When you wanna see your cache .. Do this thing ..
    Internet Explorer > File > Work Offline

    Now open your history tab .. when you hover your mouse over the links , those sites which arent stored in your cache will have the mouse pointer changed ..
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Saharika

    Saharika New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well i also know it use to be

    well i also think it use to be
    but not happening now
    ok though i find the files in temp
    i could not find it in history working
    an yway 5 means version 5 bat
    an yway thanks
    but no real help
    saha
     
  7. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Hmm.. First thing I might advice you will be to upgrade IE ..
     
  8. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    And u created the whole fuss about being a female geek.

    gee, if dexter calls me and goes like, umm ice, my interrnet explorer version umm...umm.....yaar.....5 shaayad nahi chal raha."

    Help> About Internet Explorer, the first line after that picture carries the version.

    Geek!


    PS. was it genius or geek
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Saharika

    Saharika New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well it be fixed first

    well
    bat thanks for advice
    well thing is that i have been tired of hearing the security holes in IE 6 well patches and patches like in roads so no thanks to microsoft for now
    an yway i am not going send inviatation to hackers to get in to my comp
    an yway thanks for advice


    the next fren just above ice what r u saying
    why dont u waste so much valuable time in this kind of useless thing
    may be know later
    thanks
    saha
     
  10. xenkatesh

    xenkatesh Bewitched!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    Try firefox or some other browsers if u r not intrested in upgrading IE!!!!
     
  11. SmoothCriminal

    SmoothCriminal New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Hey.. when u installed IE did u install the Offline-Browsing pack which comes as a part? If u dint, u wont be able to browse offline.. Usually its installed, but its just an optional one.. i mean u can also install IE wihtout offline browsing pack..
     
  12. KHUBBU

    KHUBBU New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    use opera. no trouble.
     
  13. ujjwal

    ujjwal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    IE6 is more secure than 5 any security issues in 6 will also exist in 5. And it is not much more resource intensive than IE5. BTW files which are stored for offline viewing are generally bold when Work Offline is enabled, while the others have a lighter colour.
     
  14. OP
    OP
    Saharika

    Saharika New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok no ie

    well thing is not that
    other opera navigator are secure than ie
    the thing is hackers are targetting ie for bcoz of huge user so it easily gets in to news
    even linux virus and hack came in news but dint got popularity bcoz how many people use linux here comparatavily
    an yway thanks for answers
    nice to bew informed
    more over gmail donot work well with ie5 so i use navigator opera and so
    thanks
    saha
     
  15. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    in opera u weste screen space for advts. if u are using shareware (unregistered version). Firefox will give u similar speed and multi tab features but its FREE.....

    TRY IT.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page