help opera for 6670

Discussion in 'Internet & WWW' started by suyash_123, Nov 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. suyash_123

    suyash_123 Techno Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thinkdigit.com
    guys i have nokia 6670. with that i have hutch gprs.

    In that i install the opera software ,letest version which i download yesterday only.
    when i start opera then it start gprs but it shows only" contracting server"
    after 5 min it says no reply frm yahoo server (if i want to open yahoo.com)

    but when i open my defautl browser of nokia then every thing is smmooth but i don`t like that web broser.
    i like opera.
    if possible plz tell the alternative to opera for nokia 6670.
     
  2. aryayush

    aryayush New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,594
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida
    There is a 'Test connection' link in the Opera mobile browser. Click on it and see whether it is successful or not.
     
  3. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Should be in Mobile Monsters section ;)

    Thread Reported...
     
  4. OP
    OP
    suyash_123

    suyash_123 Techno Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thinkdigit.com
    ok but i think that it`s a question so i posted in qna thread
     
  5. Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    Hav u configured ur connection? Open Opera, go to settings n select ur access point/service u want to connect using. In ur case, select hutch (or whtevr name it is called)
     
  6. outlaw

    outlaw De@d

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kerala
    did u select the right access point ?
     
  7. krazyfrog

    krazyfrog Guest

    AFAIK, 6670 always came with Access NetFront browser pre-installed. Why don't you use that. It might be on the free 64mb card that you get. Also in case of opera, go to settings and check every setting. Maybe you haven't configured the browser properly. You can also try and download the free Opera mini browser from mini.opera.com. Its quiet good too.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    suyash_123

    suyash_123 Techno Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thinkdigit.com
    dudes i made every thing u told properly ie access point in same as the default browser use.
    n prob is that there was prob in my mobile 7 mth ago so i myself formated the mobile thus all pre install net front is deleted?
    i also did method told by aryayush ie test connction in opera but no respon i think opera is not supported by hutch .
    since my frd having 6600 have same problem
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page