Flashget wont download anymore.

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by MambaXL, Nov 7, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MambaXL

    MambaXL New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi guys,

    I am facing a very unusual & annoying problem.
    I cant download anything from flashget (classic version 1.73 build 128) any more.

    Though I can schedule and dial my dataone connection from that. But I cant download anything.
    I stays downloading but no file is being downloaded, even from direct, resumable http URLs. [ i.e; No Speed is displayed, size, remaining, percentage - nothing , all blank ]

    But I can download directly by IE8 or Firefox3.5.5 [internal downloader , good speed]

    I have checked with netstat from cmd, but to no avail.
    Exception added in windows firefall also.
    Program not blocked by antivirus too.

    System Info ::

    OS - Windows 7 Home Premium x86
    Browser - Firefox 3.5.5 , IE 8.0

    P.S ::
    I usually download updates for windows every now and then, and dont remember exactly when this issue started.
    I add downloads to flashget from firefox using flashgot. Direct integration doesn't works too [checked].
    My network setting are fine, uTorrent up and running @ 200 Kbps+ :wink:

    I dont want to use any other download managers because, this is free, light on resources (<<5MB all the time), and can autodial my dataone @ 2pm and disconnect/shutdown at 8PM [great for Night Unlimited].

    Please help me. I am at my wits end for this.. :cry:
     
  2. liquidsnake

    liquidsnake New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hehe autodial @ 2am n shutdown @ 8 am :D
    try reintegrating n reinstalling
    n if u already done wait for someone else
     
  3. OP
    OP
    MambaXL

    MambaXL New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, I can use any download manager for that purpose but what I want to know is, what went wrong ?

    I might have same problem , in some other appl too .. who knows ??
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2009
  4. liquidsnake

    liquidsnake New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    software goes kaput sometimes
    just reinstall bro that should work fine n get the latest version
    n to figure out what went wrong u need some serious head banging with ur comp
     
  5. OP
    OP
    MambaXL

    MambaXL New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Reinstalled multiple times, but is not working.. same problem :x
     
  6. OP
    OP
    MambaXL

    MambaXL New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK, I've troubleshooted and found the exact problem.

    when-ever I am creating a new dial-up connection, it is adding a numbered suffix to it. example : if I create Dialup and delete ,n and then re create Dialup, it gets changed to Dialup 2

    So now I am at BSNL 5 [ my dial-up connection name ], but in flashget , it shows only BSNL.

    Can anybody guide me to remove this numbered suffix from dial-up or any other network adapter names .
     
  7. hell_storm2006

    hell_storm2006 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, Nagpur, Pune
    Did you clean the registry every time you uninstalled?
     
  8. OP
    OP
    MambaXL

    MambaXL New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    of course i do..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page