EDGE or GPRS

Discussion in 'Mobiles and Tablets' started by int86, Aug 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. int86

    int86 You'r Born Free

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ranchi
    How one can know that on nokia phone that one is using EDGE or GPRS.
    Leave two options:
    1. Customer care
    2. Guess on speed.


    Morever is there any jar app to check gprs speed.
     
  2. prankie

    prankie D PrankMaster

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhopal | Pune
    haha simple!!!
    if GPRS is being used than under the network lines u'll see G or u'll see 2 parallel lines (depending upon the phone) in case of edge u'll see E
    under the network lines..
     
  3. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yups.... and u can try dloading sumthing for the approx speed..... or there r spome sites wich have a speed counter
     
  4. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wich fone r u tlkin abt..... most fones i saw showd G n E both...
     
  5. Dipen01

    Dipen01 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    SE W810i shows E
     
  6. iMav

    iMav The Devil's Advocate

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Masti Ki Paathshaala
    i dont think it is possible that nokia will show g for edge ...
     
  7. Tech.Masti

    Tech.Masti New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ( 22.2° N, 88.2° E )
    i using 3220, and i get G, not E.....
     
  8. The Outsider

    The Outsider Beneath The Eyelids

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    same as the above mate, 3220 users get G
     
  9. bsvipin

    bsvipin New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    virajpet,coorg
    it is as simple as told by Prankie! And which Nokia phone is sariq talkin about.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2006
  10. prankie

    prankie D PrankMaster

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhopal | Pune
    My 3250 shows 2 parallel lines for gprs and capital E above those parallel lines in case of EGPRS (EDGE)...

    [​IMG]
    see the screenshot!! (parallel lines under network indicator)
    there is no edge in my city so cant give u a screenshot for that..
     
  11. Tech.Masti

    Tech.Masti New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ( 22.2° N, 88.2° E )
    so i guess that only new class 10 EDGE phone shows E (w810i, 3250 etc), class 6 EDGE phones(3220,6020 etc) and old class 10 EDGE phones (6230i)shows only G, not E ..... right?
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page