DUMB mode ?!?!?!?

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by futuristically_ancient, Dec 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. futuristically_ancient

    futuristically_ancient New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On ma recliner...!
    On a couple of websites, iv noticed a status msg -

    Loading dumb mode . . . . .

    :shock: :shock: :shock:

    Wat kind of a mode is dis?!?!?!? :D
     
  2. adit_sen

    adit_sen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, A*stralia
    wat websities r u talking bout....
    i guess u shud be more specific wen u post something...
     
  3. OP
    OP
    futuristically_ancient

    futuristically_ancient New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On ma recliner...!
  4. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I think this is something specific to that site only and is not something everyone uses. It is some different thinking from their web-designers. Nothing great. I can keep the words "Loading alien mode" on my site or even "Loading Einstein mode" :D
     
  5. theKonqueror

    theKonqueror CCIE# 20863

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Outside the Matrix
    Its just some javascript, that u can try on ur PC also.

    Open IE, and type the following in address bar:

    javascript:window.status='Entering dumb mode .... '
    when u hit return, u will see the message in ur status bar.

    also, javascript:alert('Entering dumb mode...')
    will result in a message box, saying the message.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page