1. Hi Guest
    We are running a survey about laptop service in India, and we'd love your inputs. Please help us improve the quality of laptop servicing, and if you've had any bad experiences, now is the time to be heard.
    Take the survey

does switchboard matters ???

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by vrk, Jul 29, 2013.

  1. vrk

    vrk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Radiant
    while playing games on machines sometimes get restarts or shutdown ?? but while watching movies or using internet it doesn't. I don't understand what is the main problem . my engineer says that there is problem in switchboard .

    so i want to know does it matter ????
    does fluctuation of electricity matters ?? and what will be the solution for that.

    help really appreciated.

    regards varun
     
  2. RCuber

    RCuber The Mighty Unkel!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,104
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    What PSU do you have and do you have a UPS?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    vrk

    vrk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Radiant
    I had given it in my signature... its corsair tx850 and I don't have ups but i m planning to buy ups.. can u suggest me any ups suitable for my PC.

    my config is.

    AMD FX 8350 / Asus M5A99X EVO R2 / GTX 770 / Corsair x 16GB (2 x 8GB) / Corsair TX850V2 / Asus DVDRw / Viewsonic VX2253mh-LED 22" / samsung 120 ssd / Hyper 212Evo / NZXT phantom / WD Mybook 2 TB / Kingston 1 TB
     
  4. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8,291
    Likes Received:
    878
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    check your system temps while running games using hwinfo & post results here.if temps are fine then maybe it is voltage fluctuation related.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    vrk

    vrk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Radiant
    no i don't think so. cause i tried my old CPU in the same thing and same thing happened with so it may be fluctuation related issue cause while switching on fan or light my pc fluctuate bit. so may i think it may be issue in wiring.... but it started happning recently frm past few weeks.... nd now its increased.... should i go for ups if yes then which one ??
     
  6. OP
    OP
    vrk

    vrk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Radiant
    sad no reply.... I need to know guys what should I do .... I am going to change the switchboard , should i change the spike guard ??
    which one is good spike guard ??
     
  7. saswat23

    saswat23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    3,559
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar
    First of all, get a good UPS. And if the problem still continues, then its probably your defective PSU.
     
  8. ico

    ico Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    10,921
    Likes Received:
    112
    Trophy Points:
    63
    You should have a UPS anyway. Get the switchboard checked also.
     
  9. rijinpk1

    rijinpk1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    5,584
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    God's own country
    You may try to run your pc for some time without graphic card and see whether the issue persists. you can also buy apc 1.1kva ups and check the issue. A ups is still recommended as sudden power cuts can affect hard disk very badly and other components too.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    vrk

    vrk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Radiant
    Guys.....
    I have changed the switchboard. but still its the same. (Actually it happens only when I play games)
    it restarts suddenly no warning and nothing and boots again.(sometimes in 5 mins or sometimes it happens after an hour)
    I have taken totally new electric connection direct from my DP and its it 15 ampere socket. but still its happening the same.
    temperature is also normal.
    I asked my engineer to check it .. he is saying that there will be issue in hard disc. cause i was using the same hard disc from my old pc .. thing is I tried 3 different psu on my old PC but the same thing happened.
    i am going to buy ups withing this week. but does it will solve the problem ??? :idea: :confused:
    and in new machine i am using the same hard disc from old one. so what do you think....
    some people say its issue of psu but my old machine never had dis kind of issue ... i am using it from past 4 years... there is only one thing common in both and that is hard disc...
    its really going on my nerves ..... when I switched hard disc from old to new one that time I re installed the window....

    my config

    AMD FX 8350
    Asus M5A99X EVO R2
    GTX 770
    corsair vengence 16GB (2 x 8GB)
    Corsair TX750
    Asus DVDRw
    Viewsonic VX2253mh-LED 22"
    samsung 120 ssd
    Hyper 212Evo
    NZXT phantom
    WD Mybook 2 TB
    Kingston 1 TB
     
  11. kARTechnology

    kARTechnology Sony " VA" "IO"

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    I live.
    If your hdd is Seagate, download seatools and run tests
    Or if WD, their disk check utility is available for download...

    1st component to damage due to power fluctuations is HDD
    But that was if we use cheapo PSU,
    I think corsair will not allow that to happen( because I changed to corsair cx430v2 PSU, and no more HDD failures)

    Since you say it's a old HDD and voltage fluctuates for switching on fan/light it is surely LOW VOLTAGE
    And you say it 5min to 1 hour to restart it is HDD only.... Run tests and backup data if tests shows serious
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2013
  12. OP
    OP
    vrk

    vrk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Radiant

    Does it will solve the problem ???

    cause i cant even play warcraft 3 on it....
     
  13. kARTechnology

    kARTechnology Sony " VA" "IO"

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    I live.
    It will if its HDD issue...
    But download and test your hdd first!!!
     
  14. rijinpk1

    rijinpk1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    5,584
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    God's own country
    can you post crystal disk info screenshot of your hdd?
     
  15. OP
    OP
    vrk

    vrk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Radiant
    srry for late replys guys i got the screen shots but its totally clean , i have ordered ups of APC and it is coming tomorrow....
    View attachment 11785 View attachment 11786
    please find the print screen

    what is relocated sector count ???
     
  16. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8,291
    Likes Received:
    878
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    keep an eye on the reallocated sector count value every day & if it keeps increasing it is time to get a new drive.
     
  17. OP
    OP
    vrk

    vrk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Radiant
    I have my hard disc in warrenty ... i am planning to replace it....
     
  18. OP
    OP
    vrk

    vrk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Radiant
    Guys , I have got new apc 600v ups plus new hard drive..... and after instalation of windows and drivers I installed farcry 3 just to check with is it happening or not... but u know what... as the game starts ups start buzzing and if i close the game the buzzer stops.....
    this is seriously irritating me... and and i dont know what is that exactly...
    I have setup new switchboard , got ups , new hard drive but still this buzzer... ?????
    after removing connection from ups i connect direct to switch board but same thing happned as before...
    machine got shutdown... no BSOD..wat is this yaar
    what it can be???
    please need feedback.... and solution.... I already did so many expenses and still if i cant play a single game then I will go crazy......
    help me out guys....
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2013
  19. root.king

    root.king geek in action

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ಸಿರ್ಸಿ ಉತ಼ರಕನ಼ಡ
    check your graphics card on another system
     
  20. saswat23

    saswat23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    3,559
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar
    That's possibly due to Overload IMO. Run game without GPU with your UPS and reply.
     

Share This Page