Does RD ram really run at 800 mhz fsb????

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by Jazzrulz, Nov 3, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jazzrulz

    Jazzrulz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My friend used to own an ancient relic( p4 1.4 ghz). He had bought it when intel had released p4. His MB was the intel 850 series. He had just 128 MB of ram. Something that amazed me was that this RD ram ran at 800 MHz FSB. Even the latest ddr ram runs at 533 mhz fsb.
     
  2. icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    yea RD RAMS are capable of that speeds...the thing is they have been de-supported by Intel and were way too expensive. I could get 2 DDR RAMS with dual channels less than the price of one RD RAM.... thats why Intel ditched the support.
     
  3. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    nope and yep !!
    :D
    ok RDRAM's were CLAIMED to run at those speeds
    but never practically gained those speeds
    that was one of the main reasons for their downfall ... this was ofcourse AFTER SDRAM was introduced
     
  4. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    I think RDrams @ 800 were available.......one of my friend has rdram in his system. Poor soul. Actually the bus width is only 16bit for Rd ram which leads to reduced performance.
     
  5. [flAsh]

    [flAsh] New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    rd rams r quicker than ddr sdram but DDR2 will soon reach a speed of 800 mhz or even above
     
  6. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    ok that does it

    RDRAM was pimped by Intel back in the day. This was because RDRAM required a stronger, more complex link between the RAM controller and teh CPU. But intel fuxed their relationship with Rambus and RDRAM died. AMD were more successful in pimping DDR, which is now the standard.

    DDR is fundamentally better because it uses a full CPU cycle, ie the rising and falling.

    Technically ( READ: TECHNICALLY ) RDRAM is/was faster as it started at 800mhz, whereas DDR's higest JEDEC certified speed is 400mhz.

    NOW read and decide for urselves:

    http://www.hardwarecentral.com/hardwarecentral/reports/1519/1/
    http://www.a1-electronics.net/Memory/2003/RDRAM.shtml
    http://www.duxcw.com/dcforum/DCForumID8/27.html
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page