Dial up Networking

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Aijaz Akhtar, Sep 28, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Aijaz Akhtar

    Aijaz Akhtar New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Can anyone help me out. In my Win XP laptop, when I tried to install a home network, my Dial up networking is disabled. I was earlier using Reliance CDMA phone for internet. Then when I uninstalled it, and reinstalled R-Connect, the Connection wizard is failing.
    Aijaz
     
  2. go4inet

    go4inet New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Please post this topic in Q&A section, so that you might get more help other members.
     
  3. sujithtom

    sujithtom New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Not anywhere near you
    Specify what error you get.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Aijaz Akhtar

    Aijaz Akhtar New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    No error friend, just greyed out:( That is when I want to run Connection Wizard to create a DUN.
     
  5. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Try this :

    [Start]>[Run]>'services.msc Noe see the services 'Network Connections', 'Network Location Awareness', 'Telephony', 'Remote Access Conn Manager' and 'Workstation' and make sure they r running. If not, start them.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page