Dataone Configuration

Discussion in 'Broadband and DTH' started by anilmail17, Dec 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. anilmail17

    anilmail17 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    i need full configuration for dataone boradband conncetion i m using UT-300R2U router. I have changed some setting from web-interface which i had accessed by browsing 192.168.1.2 username- admin and pasword- admin and now i m not even able to connect my bb connection. pls reply soon
     
  2. Pradeep Kashyap

    Pradeep Kashyap New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    delete all the connection, u 've created in that default interface of 192.xx. 'Coz it does'nt need to change. I think there has a reset button!(my router is'nt opening so i'm not able to tell exact position) but it has.
     
  3. Arsenal_Gunners

    Arsenal_Gunners New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3,202
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    do this
    -open 192.168.1.2
    -select tools
    -click on misc.
    -select restore to factory settings options
    -repute me for help :D
     
  4. OP
    OP
    anilmail17

    anilmail17 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    yaa vimal i had tried this for 2 -3 times but its not working actually i think BSNL uses diff WAN settings other the default values
     
  5. dissel

    dissel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kolkata
  6. joe2005

    joe2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    Google for UTStarcom UT-300R2U
    You will get pdf document of mtnl user guide and solve your problem
    cheers
     
  7. Arsenal_Gunners

    Arsenal_Gunners New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3,202
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey try this (by my own experience):D
    restore all settings to deafault
    click advanced
    then dmz
    in the box fill 192.168.1.3(this should be your ip)
    click apply
    go to tools
    misc.
    save and reboot
    see if it works
    if yes you know what to do:D
    if no post a screenshot of your reuter's page.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    anilmail17

    anilmail17 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    thanks dissel i was looking for that DNS server IP. Thanks man
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page