Connecting up computers

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by danny_geo, Aug 9, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. danny_geo

    danny_geo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I live in a hostel, where many of us have computers. How can we connect these computers together as a network so that we can play multiplayer games, send files over the network, etc? Do we need a central server for that stuff, or are our pcs enough for the purpose? Please tell me what all hardwares are required for the purpose of connecting them up. and what the cost of connecting them will be. There are about 5 to 6 comps in one block. Please help!!!
     
  2. alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    you need a hub ...

    3-4 computers cant just be connected to each other ..
    you'll also need a server so that u get an ip ..

    cant say anything about cost ...

    geeks reply ..
     
  3. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    no need if server for playing games.........

    first make a LAN
    get an 100 mbps hub and cat 5 cable.
    now u need to connect all ur pcs to this hub. get the cable straight crimped and connect all LAN ports of PCs to any free port on hub except one named "Uplink".

    now some software configuration
    go to Network Properties>TCP/IP Settings for ur Network card
    give urself IPs like 192.168.0.1 , 192.168.0.2, .... 192.168.0.255
    give subnet mask as 255.255.255.0

    now create muliplayer game server on any of the comp any (fastest) and others can join that server.

    few network games u would like to play : Quake III, UT series, HalfLife, Halo, C&C, AOE series, NFS, Fifa, and many others
     
  4. Naga

    Naga New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Itanagar
    Get a switch instead of a hub for better performance. I have the same kind of setup (7 PCs) in my place (I run a samall gaming zone as a side business). If u r using XP, setting up a lan is breezy. Just run the network setup wizard and follow the instructions. AFTER the wizard has restarted ur systems, manually input IP adds in the TCP/ IP settings in the local area connection properties jeat like adipa posted. Just remember to change only thr last numbers and , of course, restart.
     
  5. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Yep you wud better off with a switch ! The price difference wouldnt be much.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page