codecs required

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by mafia, May 29, 2004.

?

Which will be the hightest RAM ( of graphics card ) required to play all future games till death ?

  1. 256 MB

    98.2%
  2. 512 MB

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. 1 GB

    1.8%
  4. 1 GB +

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mafia

    mafia New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    amdavad
    i use kazaa for downloading. I got many videos (rare) but I was unable to play them even though some of them worked. Those formats were mainly asf and wmv and some of avi. When I play them, It only shows the lenth of the video but do not play them. I tried to convert in diffrent formats but it says format is not recognized. Please help me, Sincerly.
     
  2. Nemesis

    Nemesis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    which media player r u using? wmv should work with wmp without ne problems. try using different players and c if they work.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    mafia

    mafia New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    amdavad
    media player is of no use

    WMP S**** it is not able to play it own formats like asf and wmv.

    I want the list of all the codecs.
     
  4. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Just downlaod and install "Kazaa Lite Codec Pack"

    that shud make everythin work.
    And use wmp 9
     
  5. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    NO need to install codecs for asf and wmv files cuz they r installed with wmp. the culprit here are the files u downloaded !! Most probably they are corrupt or bad, like most files dowloaded from Kazaa.............
     
  6. saugata

    saugata New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    pl. don't install codec packs completely if u don't know which one u require ... they contain may same codecs of different version as well as substitutable codecs which may conflict ur system.

    if wmv & asf files r not playing properly then u might need the latest version windows media 9 seriers codec & 8 series codec. for avi u may need various popular codecs like divx, xvid, vp6.2, vp3.1/vp4.0, ms mpeg-4 etc.

    check in virtualdub / divx player ... if the perticular codec is missing it will tell u the name
     
  7. Sinnet

    Sinnet New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    dood the problem u stated clearly seems to be the files itself :)
    if ur system dosent have a codec which is required to play a certain file then the file wont get opened in the first place :)
    as for kazaa ..... not everything u download on kazaa works :(
    many time during download the files get corrupt and thus r rendered useless :(
    so nuthin wrong with ur system :)
    neway if u dont have it do load windows media player v9 + updates :)
    enjoy:)
     
  8. pravin4u

    pravin4u New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can anyone help me with how to use Kazaa? i am using broadband connection (pacenet-india)
     
  9. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    i agree with ice
    just install the codecs
    some files dont open without a codec
    some open and dont show any video ...
    so just get kazaa lite codec pack and that should be all u need
    and no .. in typical config it wont conflict with anything ...
    as far as ive seen atleast
    and ive installed and reinstalled it countless times. ... on mine and all my friends comps
    so its safe .. go ahead
     
  10. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    LOL u too on pacenet !! sometimes pacenet blocks Kazaa when the data xfer rates shoot thru the roof ( collective downloads for all users in a locality). So try using DK firewall booster. @ my place kazaa connects thru this bu the speeds are reduced. Try switching to Bit torrent or e donkey or overnet.
     
  11. cyberator

    cyberator New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybershire
    files r the problems. many times u get corrupted files from net. or sometimes they just download a link 2 ur system n need 2 b connected 2 run, try running the files when u r connected.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page